Intersure Ltd EIN 22-1913242

Intersure Ltd FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Connects independent insurance agencies to share knowledge and strengthen their industry. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $227K in revenue, $213K in expenses, and $54K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
N Chesterfld, VA
Website
www.intersure.com
Filings
5 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$227KFY2020
Expenses
$213K
Net assets
$54K
People
8
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  22-1913242 Business league / trade association N Chesterfld, VA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Intersure Ltd claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Connects independent insurance agencies to share knowledge and strengthen their industry.
Leadership
Elizabeth Korpela · President
Money in and out
$227K revenue, $213K expenses
Bottom line
+6% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2020
Total revenue
$227K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$213K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$54K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $14K
Operating surplus
+6%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
0%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
0%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990
Revenue
$227K
FY2020
Expenses
$213K
FY2020
Total assets
$321K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$266K
FY2020
Total revenue
$227K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$213K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$54K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$14K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$321K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 38
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 48
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $213K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

During 2020, Intersure conducted two Principal's meetings, and several other functional meetings (i.e., commercial lines, personal lines, etc.) for the purpose of sharing information among members and discussing best practices. These meetings were virtual in nature due to COVID-19.

$213Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CIntersure Ltd
EINHdr · item D22-1913242
Principal addressHdr · item CN Chesterfld, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.intersure.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2015

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a8
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b8
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vacant
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Intersure Ltd executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$227K
Total revenueLn 12$227K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$220K
Total assetsLn 16$321K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$266K
Total net assetsLn 32$54K
Months of cash on handcomputed12.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $220K · Operating expenses/yr $213K
12.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $213K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $213K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $213K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $227K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $227K · Total revenue $227K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $227K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $227K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $227K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $213K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $227K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $54K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $227K · Expenses $213K
+6%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $321K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $54K · Total assets $321K
17%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $321K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Elizabeth Korpela · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $213K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $213K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 4%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$301K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$375K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$279K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$205K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$227K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.