Intersure Ltd EIN 22-1913242

Intersure Ltd

EIN  22-1913242 Business league / trade association N Chesterfld, VA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Intersure Ltd claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Connects independent insurance agencies to share knowledge and strengthen their industry.
Leadership
Brett Godwin · Director
Money in and out
$301K revenue, $321K expenses
Bottom line
-7% operating surplus

Connects independent insurance agencies to share knowledge and strengthen their industry. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $301K in revenue, $321K in expenses, and $214K in net assets.Pt I

Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$301K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$321K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$214K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$20K
Operating surplus
-7%
revenue over expenses▼ -120% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
98%
of revenue from program services & dues

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$301K
FY2024▼ -20%
Expenses
$321K
FY2024▲ +30%
Total assets
$594K
FY2024▲ +16%
Total liabilities
$380K
FY2024▲ +36%
Total revenue
$301K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$321K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$214K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$20K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$594K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 37
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 47
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

During 2024, intersure, LTD. Conducted two principal's meetings and several other functional meetings (I.E. Commercial lines, employee benefits, human resource, etc.) for the purpose of sharing information among members and discussing best practices.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CIntersure Ltd
EINHdr · item D22-1913242
Principal addressHdr · item CN Chesterfld, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.intersure.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2015

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a7
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b7
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Past Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President-El
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Intersure Ltd executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$294K · 98%
Investment income$7K · 2%
Program service revenue98%$294K
Investment income2%$7K
Total revenueLn 12$301K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$347K
Total assetsLn 16$594K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$380K
Total net assetsLn 32$214K
Months of cash on handcomputed13.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $347K · Operating expenses/yr $321K
13.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $321K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $321K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $321K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $218K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $301K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $301K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $294K · Total revenue $301K
98%
Investment reliance
Investment income $7K · Total revenue $301K
+2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $294K · Total expenses $321K
92%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $301K · Prior year $375K
-20%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $227K · FY2024 $301K
+7%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $214K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $301K · Expenses $321K
-7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $594K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $214K · Total assets $594K
36%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $594K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Brett Godwin · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $321K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $321K
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Revenue growth -20%
Accounting fee ratio 4%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$301K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$375K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$279K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$205K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$227K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.