Ijk Charitable Foundation INC EIN 20-2048537

Ijk Charitable Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Brooklyn, NY. It reported about $290K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $290K in revenue, $313K in expenses, and $12K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Brooklyn, NY
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$290KFY2024
Expenses
$313K
Net assets
$12K
People
3
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-2048537 Private foundation / grantmaker Brooklyn, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ijk Charitable Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Brooklyn, NY. It reported about $290K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Usher Kohn · Director
Money in and out
$290K revenue, $313K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$290K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$313K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$23K
Total assets
12K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
313K
in FY2024
Grants made
16grants
total in period
Payout rate
2562%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 16 grants · $313K · 2024–2024
Tzidkas Eretz HakodeshNY · FY2024$89,800
Other DonationsFY2024$50,880
Cong RachmistrvkaFY2024$50,000
Bais Horoah of FlatbushNY · FY2024$20,000
Bobover Yeshiva Bnei ZionFY2024$19,000
Cong Zichron ShlomoFY2024$11,500
Cong Ahavas Tzedaka VchesedFY2024$10,000
Chochmas EliezerFY2024$10,000
Meor YitzchakNY · FY2024$9,000
Chasdei AvosFY2024$8,500
Zichron MenachemFY2024$7,600
Yeshivas Harbotzas TorahFY2024$5,500
Cong Shaarei SimchaFY2024$5,500
Khal Shaarei Zion BobovFY2024$5,400
Congmachna ShalvaFY2024$5,000
Cong Divrei ShlomoFY2024$5,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$20K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$90K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (12%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$290K
FY2024▲ ×242
Expenses
$313K
FY2024
Total assets
$12K
FY2024▼ -65%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$290K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$313K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$12K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CIjk Charitable Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D20-2048537
Principal addressHdr · item CBrooklyn, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2005

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Ijk Charitable Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$290K
Total revenueLn 12$290K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$313K
Operating & administrative$660
Total functional expensesLn 25$313K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$12K
Total assetsLn 16$12K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$12K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $12K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $290K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $290K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $290K · Prior year $1K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $25K · FY2024 $290K
+85%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $12K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $290K · Expenses $313K
-8%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $12K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $12K · Total assets $12K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Usher Kohn · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $313K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×242

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$290K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$19K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$25K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$25K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.