Hma Charitable Tr EIN 20-1866639

Hma Charitable Tr

EIN  20-1866639 Private foundation / grantmaker Forest Hills, NY
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Hma Charitable Tr claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Forest Hills, NY. It reported about $258K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Henry Aboodi · Trustee - as Required
Money in and out
$258K revenue, $193K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Forest Hills, NY. It reported about $258K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $258K in revenue, $193K in expenses, and $3.8M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$258K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$193K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $65K
Total assets
3.8M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
169K
in FY2025
Grants made
26grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 26 grants · $169K · 2024–2024
Save a Child's HeartFY2024$25,500
American Jewish CommitteeNY · FY2024$25,225
White Plains HospitalFY2024$25,000
Dorot INCNY · FY2024$10,000
Cmt4b3 Research FoundationFY2024$8,700
Young Israel of ScarsdaleFY2024$7,365
Young Israel of Scarsdale (75 Shs Nath)FY2024$6,545
Feeding Westchester INCNY · FY2024$5,000
American Friends of Latet HumanitarianFY2024$5,000
Hope Community Services INCCA · FY2024$5,000
Yad Ezra V'ShulamitFY2024$5,000
Westchester Day SchoolNY · FY2024$5,000
Common CirclesCT · FY2024$5,000
Uja Federation of New YorkFY2024$3,600
Wga Caddie ScholarshipFY2024$2,808
See all 26 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV14
Average grantPart XV$7K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$26K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (19%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$258K
FY2025▲ +236%
Expenses
$193K
FY2025▲ +45%
Total assets
$3.8M
FY2025▲ +1%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$258K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$193K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$3.8M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHma Charitable Tr
EINHdr · item D20-1866639
Principal addressHdr · item CForest Hills, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2005

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Trustee - as Required
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee - as Required
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Hma Charitable Tr executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$258K
Total revenueLn 12$258K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.88 Operating & administrative $0.12
Grants & contributions paid88%$169K
Operating & administrative12%$24K
Total functional expensesLn 25$193K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$202K
Total assetsLn 16$3.8M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$3.8M
Months of cash on handcomputed12.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $3.8M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $258K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $258K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $258K · Prior year $77K
+236%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $54K · FY2024 $258K
+48%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.8M · Beginning of year $3.8M
+1%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $258K · Expenses $193K
+25%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $3.8M
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.8M · Total assets $3.8M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Henry Aboodi · Reported title TRUSTEE - AS REQUIRED · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $193K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 236%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$258K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$77K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$3.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$34K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$54K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.