Israel Support Fund FY2022 filing

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more) Claim it free, then get the verified mark for $100 a year.

How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

To provide support to other 501(c)(3)'s involved as first responder teams, & emergency medical services. To provide assistance/education to needy persons.

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
97¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2022 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2023
latest Form 990
Fine: the latest return is for FY2023, 3 tax years back; within 3 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
3 of 4
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $13K a year · 33% of revenue · last 4 filings
Fine: a surplus in 3 of the last 4 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 4 filings
Spent on programs
97%
of spending
Looks good: 97% of spending went to programs; 75% or more.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
<1 mo
of spending, in cash
Concern: 0.1 months of spending in cash; under 2 weeks.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $20
Fine: 1 funder names it on their filings; under 3.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$22K
83% of total assets
Concern: liabilities are 83% of assets; over 80%.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
2
of 4 voting members
Fine: 2 of 4 voting members are independent, half.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$12K
-29% vs prior year
Spent
$17K
To programs
97%
Net assets
$4K
By yearFY2020–FY2023
Revenue
$12K
FY2022▼ -29%
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$14K
FY2021$16K
FY2022$12K
FY2023$121K
Expenses
$17K
FY2022▲ +57%
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$14K
FY2021$11K
FY2022$17K
FY2023$68K
Net assets
$4K
FY2022▼ -56%
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$5K
FY2021$10K
FY2022$4K
FY2023$57K

From the FY2022 Form 990 · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2023) →

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2023. IRS ruling in Sep 2007.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

97 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 97% · $17K Management & general 3% · $457

Form 990 Part IX, line 25, columns B–D. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

4 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director/CFO
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Israel Support Fund executive salaries →

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Supports first responder teams, emergency medical services, and assists needy individuals with education.

Questions for Israel Support Fund

Tap to ask. Israel Support Fund sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Israel Support Fund answers here, for everyone.

1 program · $17K · in their own filed words · FY2022
01

Support of Needy Families

$17Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$20

By the numbers

The FY2022 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$12K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$12K
Money outPt IX
$17K
Ln 25
Programscol B$17K
Managementcol C$457
Owns and owesPt X
$4K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$128
Total assetsLn 16$26K
LiabilitiesLn 26$22K
PeoplePt VI, VII
4
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a4
IndependentVI 1b2
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$12K
Total revenueLn 12$12K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$128
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$128
Total assetsLn 16$26K
LiabilitiesLn 26$22K
Net assetsLn 32$4K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
VolunteersI 60
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aNo
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14No
3More from this return
Abroad and in kindSch F, M
Grants to other countriesSch F Pt II–III$18K
4Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY22End FY22
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$6K$128
Total assetsLn 16$32K$26K
LiabilitiesLn 26$22K$22K
Net assetsLn 32$10K$4K
5Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Grants and assistance to foreign recipientsLn 3$17K$17K
Other expenses (24a–d)Ln 24$457$457
Total functional expensesLn 25$17K$17K$457$0

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2023 LatestFiled with the IRS Sep 30, 2024 $121K$68K$53K$57K 990 PDF
FY2022 ViewingFiled with the IRS May 1, 2023 $12K$17K−$6K$4K 990 PDF
FY2021Filed with the IRS Apr 5, 2022 $16K$11K$5K$10K 990 PDF
FY2020Filed with the IRS Nov 9, 2021 $14K$14K$42$5K 990 PDF

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons I · Grants A · Public support F · Foreign O · Explanations
See the full FY2022 990 (6 parts)
Part I · Summary $11,524 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grantsPrior year $16,272$11,524
I-9 Program service revenuePrior year $0$0
I-10 Investment incomePrior year $0$0
I-11 Other revenuePrior year $0$0
I-12 Total revenuePrior year $16,272$11,524
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paidPrior year $10,630$16,600
I-14 Benefits paid to membersPrior year $0$0
I-15 Salaries and benefitsPrior year $0$0
I-16a Professional fundraising feesPrior year $0$0
I-17 Other expensesPrior year $241$457
I-18 Total expensesPrior year $10,871$17,057
I-19 Revenue less expensesPrior year $5,401−$5,533
Part VI · Governance 2 of 4 board members independent, 4 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body4
VI-1b Independent voting members2
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyNo
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $11,524 across 3 lines filed
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$11,524
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$11,524
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $0 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $0$11,524
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $17,057 across 2 lines filed
IX-3 Grants and assistance to foreign recipientsPrograms $16,600$16,600
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)Management $457$457
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $16,600 · Management $457 · Fundraising $0$17,057
Part X · Balance sheet $26,429 assets, 6 lines filed
Asset lines not itemized here account for $26,301; see the IRS return.
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $5,661$128
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $31,962$26,429
X-25 Other liabilitiesStart of year $22,000$22,000
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $22,000$22,000
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $9,962$4,429
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $31,962$26,429
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $4,429 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$11,524
XI-2 Total expenses$17,057
XI-3 Revenue less expenses−$5,533
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$9,962
XI-9 Other changes in net assets$0
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$4,429

Form 990 e-file (XML) FY2022 from the IRS · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the pay comparisons above.