Vaad Refuah INC EIN 20-1020908 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Vaad Refuah INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Monitors and reports on local hospital and healthcare quality to inform the community. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $195K in revenue, $175K in expenses, and $170K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Health Care
Location
Brooklyn, NY
Website
vaadrefuah.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$195KFY2025
Expenses
$175K
Net assets
$170K
People
5
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-1020908 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Brooklyn, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Vaad Refuah INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Monitors and reports on local hospital and healthcare quality to inform the community.
Leadership
Leah Krausz · CEO · $53K
Money in and out
$195K revenue, $175K expenses
Bottom line
0.3mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$195K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$175K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$170K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $21K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.49
Operating runway
0.3mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -80% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+11%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -53% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+3%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -55% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$195K
FY2025▼ -10%
Expenses
$175K
FY2025▲ +3%
Total assets
$170K
FY2025▲ +12%
Total liabilities
$651
FY2025▼ -82%
Total revenue
$195K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$175K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$170K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$21K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$170K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B49%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $80K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Informing the public on health issues and helping the sick in hospitals. We are providing aid and comfort to the sick as well as having people stay with the patients in the hospitals and other facilities

$80Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CVaad Refuah INC
EINHdr · item D20-1020908
Principal addressHdr · item CBrooklyn, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jvaadrefuah.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHealth Care (E80)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2009

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$53,300Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Leah Krausz’s $53K as CEO is at the 38th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1965 $100K–1M health care nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Leah Krausz$53,300$50,415$50,037$31,223$31,220$30,533

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Vaad Refuah INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$195K
Total revenueLn 12$195K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.49
Program services49%$86K
Total functional expensesLn 25$175K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$170K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$651
Total net assetsLn 32$170K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $4K · Operating expenses/yr $175K
0.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $195K · Total revenue $195K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $195K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $195K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $175K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $195K · Prior year $217K
-10%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $168K · FY2025 $195K
+3%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $170K · Beginning of year $149K
+14%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $195K · Expenses $175K
+11%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $651 · Total assets $170K
0.4%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $170K · Total assets $170K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Leah Krausz · Reported title CEO · Highest reported compensation $53K · Total expenses $175K
31%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $113K · Total expenses $175K
65%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 49%
Revenue growth -10%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
The Ojc FundFY2024$26K
Total grants receivedfrom 5 funders$63K
See all 5 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Vaad Refuah INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$195K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$217K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$247K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$162K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$116K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$168K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.