Reyim Ahuvim Foundation EIN 20-0375295

Reyim Ahuvim Foundation FY2020 filing

EIN  20-0375295 Private foundation / grantmaker Monsey, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Reyim Ahuvim Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Monsey, NY. It reported about $250K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$250K revenue, $175 expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Monsey, NY. It reported about $250K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $250K in revenue, $175 in expenses, and $247K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$250K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$175
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$247K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $250K
Total assets
262K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
89grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 89 grants · $465K · 2025–2025
Agudath Israel of AmericaFY2025$50,000
Anshei ChesedFY2025$35,200
Rochel Imeinu FoundationFY2025$28,000
American Friends of Yeshiva Toras MFY2025$20,500
Yeshiva Ohr Yosef of Rockland CountFY2025$18,000
Khal Zichron Chanina GetzelFY2025$18,000
Mesivta Eitz ChaimFY2025$17,200
Bnos Leah Prospect Yeshiva High SchFY2025$17,000
Congregation Kollel Bnei YeshivosFY2025$13,750
Tomche Shabbos of Rockland CountyFY2025$13,600
Lev Shalom INCFY2025$12,200
Operation Open CurtainFY2025$12,000
Kollel Zichron ShneurFY2025$12,000
Bais AvigdorFY2025$10,700
Yeshiva Ohr RuevenFY2025$10,469
Yeshiva Gedolah Zichron MosheFY2025$10,000
Monsey Shidduch Initiative INCFY2025$10,000
Goodness and Kindness INCFY2025$10,000
See all 89 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$5K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$50K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$250K
FY2020
Expenses
$175
FY2020
Total assets
$262K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$15K
FY2020
Total revenue
$250K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$175
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$247K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$262K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CReyim Ahuvim Foundation
EINHdr · item D20-0375295
Principal addressHdr · item CMonsey, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2003

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Reyim Ahuvim Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$250K
Investment income$1
Total revenueLn 12$250K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$175
Total functional expensesLn 25$175

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$254K
Total assetsLn 16$262K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$15K
Total net assetsLn 32$247K
Months of cash on handcomputed17401.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $262K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $250K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $250K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $250K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $247K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $250K · Expenses $175
+100%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $262K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $247K · Total assets $262K
94%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $175
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$514K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$522K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$603K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$500K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$315K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$250K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.