Bailey's Cafe INC EIN 20-0221451 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Bailey's Cafe INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Stages community events and improvisational theatre, guiding self-knowledge through arts and education. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $170K in revenue, $171K in expenses, and $22K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Arts & Culture
Location
Brooklyn, NY
Website
www.baileyscafe.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$170KFY2025
Expenses
$171K
Net assets
$22K
People
6
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-0221451 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Brooklyn, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Bailey's Cafe INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Stages community events and improvisational theatre, guiding self-knowledge through arts and education.
Leadership
Stefanie Siegel · Executive Di · $21K
Money in and out
$170K revenue, $171K expenses
Bottom line
1.5mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$170K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$171K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$22K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$831
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.99
Operating runway
1.5mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -12% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-0.5%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +93% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+2%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -19% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$170K
FY2025+0.08%
Expenses
$171K
FY2025▼ -54%
Total assets
$24K
FY2025▼ -31%
Total liabilities
$2K
FY2025
Total revenue
$170K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$171K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$22K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$831
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$24K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B99%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $373K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Staging various events and improvisational theatre presentations, which are community based. The center helps guide individuals in the pursuit of self-knowledge through acting, video making, writing and other educational and cultural activities. Events are scheduled throughout the year at various locations.

$373Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBailey's Cafe INC
EINHdr · item D20-0221451
Principal addressHdr · item CBrooklyn, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.baileyscafe.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2004

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Di
$21,250Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Stefanie Siegel’s $21K as Executive Di is at the 16th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2212 $100K–1M arts & culture nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Stefanie Siegel$21,250$23,750$18,750$21,250$7,961$15,545

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Bailey's Cafe INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$170K
Total revenueLn 12$170K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.99
Program services99%$170K
Total functional expensesLn 25$171K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$24K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$22K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $21K · Operating expenses/yr $171K
1.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $121K · Total revenue $170K
71%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $46K · Total revenue $170K
27%
Investment reliance
Investment income $2 · Total revenue $170K
<0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $46K · Total expenses $171K
27%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $170K · Prior year $170K
+0.08%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $157K · FY2025 $170K
+2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $22K · Beginning of year $23K
-4%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $170K · Expenses $171K
-0.5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $2K · Total assets $24K
9%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $22K · Total assets $24K
91%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Stefanie Siegel · Reported title EXECUTIVE DI · Highest reported compensation $21K · Total expenses $171K
12%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $23K · Total expenses $171K
14%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 99%
Revenue growth 0.08%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 4 funders$135K
See all 4 funders →
Grants paid · 2 grants · $269K · 2022–2023
Various RecipientsFY2023$203,861
Various RecipientsFY2022$65,102

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Bailey's Cafe INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$170K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$170K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$353K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$248K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$166K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$157K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.