Norathco Foundation EIN 16-1731980

Norathco Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Ithaca, NY. It reported about $247K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $247K in revenue, $219K in expenses, and $2.1M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Ithaca, NY
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$247KFY2025
Expenses
$219K
Net assets
$2.1M
People
1
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  16-1731980 Private foundation / grantmaker Ithaca, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Norathco Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Ithaca, NY. It reported about $247K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Frederick D Cowett · Sole Director,pres.,treas.
Money in and out
$247K revenue, $219K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$247K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$219K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $28K
Total assets
2.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
162K
in FY2025
Grants made
55grants
total in period
Payout rate
8%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 55 grants · $162K · 2025–2025
Reproductive Freedom for All FoundationFY2025$10,000
Friends of Stewart ParkFY2025$10,000
Collegiate SchoolFY2025$10,000
Center for Reproductive RightsFY2025$10,000
Wharton Studio MuseumFY2025$10,000
Planned Parenthood Federation of AmericaFY2025$5,000
Harvard College FundFY2025$5,000
British Schools and Universities FoundationFY2025$5,000
7th Art CorporationcinemapolisFY2025$5,000
Mount Sinai Hospital Dubin Breast CenterFY2025$3,000
KcrwFY2025$3,000
Historic IthacaFY2025$3,000
Foodnet Meals on WheelsFY2025$3,000
Food Bank of the Southern TierFY2025$3,000
Cornell CinemaFY2025$3,000
Center for Transformative ActionFY2025$3,000
Cayuga Medical Center FoundationFY2025$3,000
Cancer Resource Center of the Finger LakesFY2025$3,000
See all 55 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$10K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$247K
FY2025▲ +186%
Expenses
$219K
FY2025▲ +10%
Total assets
$2.1M
FY2025▲ +1%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$247K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$219K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$2.1M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CNorathco Foundation
EINHdr · item D16-1731980
Principal addressHdr · item CIthaca, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2006

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Sole Director,pres.,treas.
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Norathco Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$247K
Total revenueLn 12$247K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.74 Operating & administrative $0.26
Grants & contributions paid74%$162K
Operating & administrative26%$57K
Total functional expensesLn 25$219K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$159K
Total assetsLn 16$2.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$2.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed8.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $2.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $247K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $247K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $247K · Prior year $86K
+186%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $105K · FY2025 $247K
+19%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $247K · Expenses $219K
+11%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.1M · Total assets $2.1M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Frederick D Cowett · Reported title SOLE DIRECTOR,PRES.,TREAS. · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $219K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 186%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$247K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$86K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$13K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$259K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$197K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$105K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.