Rush Nursery School INC EIN 16-0840392 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Rush Nursery School INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides preschool and nursery education for children aged two to five. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $529K in revenue, $480K in expenses, and $119K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
Henrietta, NY
Website
rushnurseryschool.org
Filings
4 on file (2022–2025)
Revenue
$529KFY2025
Expenses
$480K
Net assets
$119K
People
8
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  16-0840392 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Henrietta, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Rush Nursery School INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides preschool and nursery education for children aged two to five.
Leadership
Kirsten O'Connell · Director · $8K
Money in and out
$529K revenue, $480K expenses
Bottom line
3.0mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$529K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$480K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$119K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $49K
Operating runway
3.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +3% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+9%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +491% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
2%
of revenue is gifts & grants▼ -64% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$529K
FY2025▲ +79%
Expenses
$480K
FY2025▲ +65%
Total assets
$119K
FY2025▲ +70%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$529K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$480K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$119K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$49K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$119K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 36
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRush Nursery School INC
EINHdr · item D16-0840392
Principal addressHdr · item CHenrietta, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jrushnurseryschool.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B21)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2015

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a6
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$8,332Pt VII · Sec A
Office Manager
$7,554Pt VII · Sec A
Bookkeeper
$2,548Pt VII · Sec A
Chairperson
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Purchasing
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Special Events Coordinator
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Kirsten O'Connell’s $8K as Director is at the 7th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1615 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Kirsten O'Connell$8,332$7,935$7,512$7,294
Karen Hart$7,554$4,385$4,151$4,030
Michele Johnson$2,548$2,625$2,207
Michele Johnson$2,142

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Rush Nursery School INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Nursery & Preschool Registration and Tuition

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$521K · 98%
Contributions & grants$9K · 2%
Program service revenue98%$521K
Contributions & grants2%$9K
Investment income$1
Total revenueLn 12$529K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$119K
Total assetsLn 16$119K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$119K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $119K · Operating expenses/yr $480K
3.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $480K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $480K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $480K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $10K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $9K · Total revenue $529K
2%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $529K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $521K · Total revenue $529K
98%
Investment reliance
Investment income $1 · Total revenue $529K
<0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $521K · Total expenses $480K
108%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $529K · Prior year $296K
+79%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $119K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $529K · Expenses $480K
+9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $119K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $119K · Total assets $119K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $119K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kirsten O'Connell · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $8K · Total expenses $480K
2%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $406K · Total expenses $480K
85%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 79%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 0.5%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$11K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Rush Nursery School INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$529K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$296K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$218K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$192K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.