McCarthy Charities INC EIN 14-6019064

McCarthy Charities INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Troy, NY. It reported about $804K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $804K in revenue, $750K in expenses, and $11.7M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Troy, NY
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$804KFY2025
Expenses
$750K
Net assets
$11.7M
People
16
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  14-6019064 Private foundation / grantmaker Troy, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until McCarthy Charities INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Troy, NY. It reported about $804K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Colin Beauvais · Director
Money in and out
$804K revenue, $750K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$804K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$750K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$11.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $54K
Total assets
11.7M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
627K
in FY2025
Grants made
58grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 58 grants · $627K · 2025–2025
Emma Willard SchoolNY · FY2025$50,000
Commission on Economic Opportunity for the Greater Capital RegionFY2025$50,000
East Side Neighborhood Recreation Center - Hope 7FY2025$35,000
Capital District YMCA - Troy BranchFY2025$30,000
Media Alliancesanctuary for Independent MediaFY2025$23,000
Troy Public School 2 PTAFY2025$20,000
Sidewalk Warriors Troy INCNY · FY2025$20,000
Questar III Boceseducation FoundationFY2025$20,000
Hudson Valley Community College FoundationFY2025$20,000
Hudson Taconic LandsFY2025$15,000
Troy Youth Association INCNY · FY2025$12,000
Troy Youth Association INCNY · FY2025$12,000
Friends of Prospect ParkFY2025$12,000
Tap INCAL · FY2025$10,000
See all 58 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV20
Average grantPart XV$11K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$50K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (9%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$804K
FY2025▼ -34%
Expenses
$750K
FY2025▲ +6%
Total assets
$11.7M
FY2025+0.5%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$804K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$750K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$11.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$11.7M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMcCarthy Charities INC
EINHdr · item D14-6019064
Principal addressHdr · item CTroy, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1940

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See McCarthy Charities INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$804K
Total revenueLn 12$804K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.84 Operating & administrative $0.16
Grants & contributions paid84%$627K
Operating & administrative16%$123K
Total functional expensesLn 25$750K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$203K
Total assetsLn 16$11.7M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$11.7M
Months of cash on handcomputed3.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $11.7M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $804K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $804K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $804K · Prior year $1.2M
-34%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $303K · FY2025 $804K
+22%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $11.7M · Beginning of year $11.7M
+0.5%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $804K · Expenses $750K
+7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $11.7M
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $11.7M · Total assets $11.7M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Colin Beauvais · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $750K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -34%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$804K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$527K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$323K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$303K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.