Leviant Foundation Tr EIN 13-7000812

Leviant Foundation Tr

EIN  13-7000812 Private foundation / grantmaker New York, NY
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Leviant Foundation Tr claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in New York, NY. It reported about $792K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Alexandre J Leviant · Co-Trustee
Money in and out
$792K revenue, $862K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in New York, NY. It reported about $792K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $792K in revenue, $862K in expenses, and $10.1M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$792K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$862K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$10.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$71K
Total assets
10.8M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
678K
in FY2025
Grants made
22grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 22 grants · $1.4M · 2024–2024
Navy Seal Foundation INCVA · FY2024$237,491
Navy Seal Foundation INCVA · FY2024$237,491
Saint David's SchoolFY2024$177,549
Saint David's SchoolFY2024$177,549
US Ski & SnowboardFY2024$92,500
US Ski & SnowboardFY2024$92,500
Deerfield AcademyFY2024$70,000
Deerfield AcademyFY2024$70,000
Southampton Association INCNY · FY2024$20,750
Southampton Association INCNY · FY2024$20,750
The Daniel Jordan Fiddle FoundationFY2024$10,000
The Daniel Jordan Fiddle FoundationFY2024$10,000
Catholic CharitiesFY2024$2,500
Catholic CharitiesFY2024$2,500
American Red CrossFY2024$1,000
American Red CrossFY2024$1,000
See all 22 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$62K
Median grantPart XV$21K
Largest grantPart XV$237K
Top cause focusNTEECommunity Development (9%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$792K
FY2025▼ -36%
Expenses
$862K
FY2025▲ +11%
Total assets
$10.8M
FY2025▲ +3%
Total liabilities
$541K
FY2025▼ -1%
Total revenue
$792K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$862K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$10.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$10.8M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLeviant Foundation Tr
EINHdr · item D13-7000812
Principal addressHdr · item CNew York, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1994

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Leviant Foundation Tr executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$685K · 86%
Other revenue$107K · 14%
Investment income86%$685K
Other revenue14%$107K
Total revenueLn 12$792K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.79 Operating & administrative $0.21
Grants & contributions paid79%$678K
Operating & administrative21%$184K
Total functional expensesLn 25$862K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$214K
Total assetsLn 16$10.8M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$541K
Total net assetsLn 32$10.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed3.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $10.8M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $792K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $792K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $792K · Prior year $1.2M
-36%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $8.6M · FY2024 $792K
-38%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $10.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $792K · Expenses $862K
-9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $10.8M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $10.1M · Total assets $10.8M
94%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $862K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -36%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$792K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$272K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$476K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$355K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$8.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.

Pay it forward
Keep 990 Scout free for the next person.

Better charities, better world. There is no paywall here and nothing to unlock: what you pay covers the next person's lookup.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.