S C Benjamin Foundation EIN 13-6120578

S C Benjamin Foundation FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in New York, NY. It reported about $1.9M in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $1.9M in revenue, $191K in expenses, and $2.1M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
New York, NY
Filings
5 on file (2021–2021)
Revenue
$1.9MFY2021
Expenses
$191K
Net assets
$2.1M
People
4
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  13-6120578 Private foundation / grantmaker New York, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until S C Benjamin Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in New York, NY. It reported about $1.9M in revenue for 2020.
Leadership
Sheryl Benjamin · Director
Money in and out
$1.9M revenue, $191K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$1.9M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$191K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $1.7M
Total assets
2.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
166K
in FY2021
Grants made
45grants
total in period
Payout rate
8%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 45 grants · $211K · 2024–2024
Columbia UniversityFY2024$17,500
ACLUFY2024$14,000
World Jewish CongressFY2024$10,000
Weill CornellFY2024$10,000
Stamford HospitalCT · FY2024$10,000
Future FiveFY2024$10,000
Furrr911FY2024$10,000
Chron's & Colitis FoundationFY2024$7,500
Wnet GroupFY2024$7,000
Direct Pain ReliefFY2024$7,000
Planned ParenthoodTX · FY2024$6,500
Common CauseDC · FY2024$5,000
Human First CoalitionNY · FY2024$5,000
Uja - Federation of New YorkFY2024$5,000
Rockefeller UniversityNY · FY2024$5,000
See all 45 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV22
Average grantPart XV$5K
Median grantPart XV$4K
Largest grantPart XV$18K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (9%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$1.9M
FY2021
Expenses
$191K
FY2021
Total assets
$2.1M
FY2021
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$1.9M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$191K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$2.1M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CS C Benjamin Foundation
EINHdr · item D13-6120578
Principal addressHdr · item CNew York, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1954

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See S C Benjamin Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$1.9M
Total revenueLn 12$1.9M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.87 Operating & administrative $0.13
Grants & contributions paid87%$166K
Operating & administrative13%$25K
Total functional expensesLn 25$191K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$603K
Total assetsLn 16$2.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$2.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed38.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $2.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.9M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.9M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.9M · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.9M · Expenses $191K
+90%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.1M · Total assets $2.1M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sheryl Benjamin · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $191K
0%
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$52K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$-136K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$22K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-159K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.9M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.