Marble Fund INC EIN 13-6084387 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Marble Fund INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in New York, NY. It reported about $107K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $107K in revenue, $500K in expenses, and $182K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
New York, NY
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$107KFY2025
Expenses
$500K
Net assets
$182K
People
4
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  13-6084387 Private foundation / grantmaker New York, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Marble Fund INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in New York, NY. It reported about $107K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
William G Levy · President
Money in and out
$107K revenue, $500K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$107K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$500K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$182K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$393K
Total assets
182K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
471K
in FY2025
Grants made
52grants
total in period
Payout rate
259%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 52 grants · $471K · 2025–2025
Blythedale Children's HospitalFY2025$75,000
Film Society of Lincoln CenterFY2025$48,400
Trevor Day SchoolFY2025$35,000
Center for Hearing and CommunicationFY2025$30,000
Emma Willard SchoolFY2025$25,000
Innocence ProjectFY2025$25,000
Equal Justice InitiativeFY2025$25,000
EarthjusticeFY2025$25,000
Film Society of Lincoln CenterFY2025$15,000
American Associates of the National TheatreFY2025$10,000
High Meadow SchoolFY2025$10,000
High Meadow SchoolFY2025$10,000
Concerts in MotionFY2025$10,000
Flintridge Preparatory SchoolFY2025$10,000
Bates CollegeFY2025$10,000
Millbrook SchoolFY2025$7,500
Millbrook SchoolFY2025$7,500
Black Rock Forest ConsortiumFY2025$7,100
See all 52 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$9K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$75K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$107K
FY2025▼ -2%
Expenses
$500K
FY2025▲ +2%
Total assets
$182K
FY2025▼ -68%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$107K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$500K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$182K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$182K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMarble Fund INC
EINHdr · item D13-6084387
Principal addressHdr · item CNew York, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1953

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Marble Fund INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$107K
Total revenueLn 12$107K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.94 Operating & administrative $0.06
Grants & contributions paid94%$471K
Operating & administrative6%$29K
Total functional expensesLn 25$500K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$36K
Total assetsLn 16$182K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$182K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $182K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $107K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $107K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $107K · Prior year $109K
-2%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $2.6M · FY2025 $107K
-47%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $182K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $107K · Expenses $500K
-366%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $182K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $182K · Total assets $182K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual William G Levy · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $500K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -2%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$107K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$109K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$43K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$54K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$323K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$2.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.