Nancy Graves Foundation INC EIN 13-3885307 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Nancy Graves Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Long Is City, NY. It reported about $466K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $466K in revenue, $679K in expenses, and $12.8M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Arts & Culture
Location
Long Is City, NY
Website
www.nancygravesfoundation.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$466KFY2025
Expenses
$679K
Net assets
$12.8M
People
6
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  13-3885307 Private foundation / grantmaker Long Is City, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Nancy Graves Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Long Is City, NY. It reported about $466K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Christina Hunter · Executive Director · $135K
Money in and out
$466K revenue, $679K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$466K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$679K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$213K
Total assets
12.8M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
54K
in FY2025
Grants made
5grants
total in period
Payout rate
0%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 5 grants · $54K · 2024–2024
Ruben Ulises Rodriguez MontoyaFY2024$12,500
Rafa EsparzaFY2024$12,500
Pippa GarnerFY2024$12,500
Lotus KangFY2024$12,500
Juliette TheureauFY2024$4,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$11K
Median grantPart XV$12K
Largest grantPart XV$12K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$466K
FY2025▲ +8%
Expenses
$679K
FY2025▲ +12%
Total assets
$12.8M
FY2025▼ -2%
Total liabilities
$1K
FY2025▼ -93%
Total revenue
$466K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$679K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$12.8M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CNancy Graves Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D13-3885307
Principal addressHdr · item CLong Is City, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.nancygravesfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A51Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1997

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Director
$135,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director-Chair
$60,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director-Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director-Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director-Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2020
Christina Hunter$135,000$108,125
Sanford Hirsch$60,000$50,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Nancy Graves Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$466K
Total revenueLn 12$466K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.08 Operating & administrative $0.92
Grants & contributions paid8%$54K
Operating & administrative92%$625K
Total functional expensesLn 25$679K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$222K
Total assetsLn 16$12.8M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$12.8M
Months of cash on handcomputed3.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $12.8M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $466K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $466K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $466K · Prior year $432K
+8%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $2.3M · FY2024 $466K
-28%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $12.8M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $466K · Expenses $679K
-46%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $12.8M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $12.8M · Total assets $12.8M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Christina Hunter · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $135K · Total expenses $679K
20%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 8%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$466K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$432K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$429K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$394K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$115K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$2.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.