Dreams R US Foundation EIN 11-6458173 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Dreams R US Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Shoreham, NY. It reported about $4.1M in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $4.1M in revenue, $973K in expenses, and $18.8M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Shoreham, NY
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$4.1MFY2025
Expenses
$973K
Net assets
$18.8M
People
3
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  11-6458173 Private foundation / grantmaker Shoreham, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Dreams R US Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Shoreham, NY. It reported about $4.1M in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Meghan E Pace · Trustee · $31K
Money in and out
$4.1M revenue, $973K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$4.1M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$973K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$18.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $3.2M
Total assets
18.8M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
745K
in FY2025
Grants made
17grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 17 grants · $745K · 2025–2025
Covenant House of New YorkFY2025$150,000
United Way of Long IslandFY2025$125,000
MusicopiaFY2025$100,000
Little Flower Children and Family ServicesFY2025$75,000
Farms for City Kids FoundationFY2025$50,000
EmbrellaFY2025$39,000
Our Lady of the HamptonsFY2025$37,600
The Butterfly Effect ProjectFY2025$25,800
Mercy Center MinistriesFY2025$25,000
The PlaceFY2025$25,000
The Basilica Church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus and MaryFY2025$18,100
The Dela Salle SchoolFY2025$17,000
Sacred Heart AcademyFY2025$15,000
Anchor HouseFY2025$15,000
Timothy Christian SchoolFY2025$12,078
Nosh DeliversFY2025$10,000
Catholic Near East Welfare AssociationFY2025$5,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$44K
Median grantPart XV$25K
Largest grantPart XV$150K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$4.1M
FY2025▲ +284%
Expenses
$973K
FY2025▲ +4%
Total assets
$18.8M
FY2025▲ +21%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$4.1M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$973K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$18.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$18.8M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDreams R US Foundation
EINHdr · item D11-6458173
Principal addressHdr · item CShoreham, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T60J)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1995

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$30,733Pt VII · Sec A
$30,733Pt VII · Sec A
$30,732Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2021
Meghan E Pace$30,733$28,906$23,388
Kerry a Pace-Mcveigh$30,733$28,906$23,388
Alicia Pace Webb$30,732$28,906$23,388

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Dreams R US Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$3.2M · 76%
Investment income$991K · 24%
Contributions & grants76%$3.2M
Investment income24%$991K
Other revenue$927
Total revenueLn 12$4.1M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.77 Operating & administrative $0.23
Grants & contributions paid77%$745K
Operating & administrative23%$228K
Total functional expensesLn 25$973K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$-6K
Total assetsLn 16$18.8M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$18.8M
Months of cash on handcomputed-0.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $18.8M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $4.1M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $4.1M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $4.1M · Prior year $1.1M
+284%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $18.8M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $4.1M · Expenses $973K
+77%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $18.8M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $18.8M · Total assets $18.8M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Meghan E Pace · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $31K · Total expenses $973K
3%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 284%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$4.1M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$279K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$657K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$-589K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.