Dorsky Gallery Curatorial Programs EIN 11-3630680 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Dorsky Gallery Curatorial Programs FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Greenwich, CT. It reported about $131K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $131K in revenue, $146K in expenses, and $534K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Arts & Culture
Location
Greenwich, CT
Website
www.dorsky.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$131KFY2021
Expenses
$146K
Net assets
$534K
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  11-3630680 Private foundation / grantmaker Greenwich, CT
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Dorsky Gallery Curatorial Programs claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Greenwich, CT. It reported about $131K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$131K revenue, $146K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$131K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$146K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$534K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$15K
Total assets
535K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
6grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 6 grants · $36K · 2021–2021
Museum of Contemporary ArtFY2021$15,000
Sheldon Museum of ArtFY2021$8,000
High Museum of Art a Divison of Robert W Woodruff Arts Center INCFY2021$6,000
Tuscon Museum of ArtFY2021$2,500
Fairfield University Art MuseumFY2021$2,500
Sheldon Museum of ArtFY2021$1,700

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$6K
Median grantPart XV$6K
Largest grantPart XV$15K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$131K
FY2021▲ +162%
Expenses
$146K
FY2021▼ -26%
Total assets
$535K
FY2021▼ -3%
Total liabilities
$589
FY2021▼ -81%
Total revenue
$131K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$146K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$534K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$535K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDorsky Gallery Curatorial Programs
EINHdr · item D11-3630680
Principal addressHdr · item CGreenwich, CT
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.dorsky.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A51)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2002

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Dorsky Gallery Curatorial Programs executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$131K
Total revenueLn 12$131K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$146K
Total functional expensesLn 25$146K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$41K
Total assetsLn 16$535K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$589
Total net assetsLn 32$534K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $535K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $131K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $131K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $131K · Prior year $50K
+162%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $534K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $131K · Expenses $146K
-11%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $535K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $534K · Total assets $535K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $146K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 162%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$18K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$75K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$50K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$131K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$50K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.