Dorsky Gallery Curatorial Programs FY2020 filing

Greenwich, CT · Private foundation / grantmaker · Arts & Culture

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2020
Revenue
$50K
Spent
$197K
Net assets
$549K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$50K
FY2020
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$50K
FY2021$131K
FY2022$50K
FY2023$75K
FY2024$18K
FY2024$138
Expenses
$197K
FY2020
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$197K
FY2021$146K
FY2022$93K
FY2023$45K
FY2024$57K
FY2024$36K
Net assets
$549K
FY2020
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$549K
FY2021$534K
FY2022$491K
FY2023$521K
FY2024$482K
FY2024$447K
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 2020 (IRS tax year 2019).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
1 funder — Donor Advised Charitable Giving INC
$40K in the latest grant year.
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
<$100K
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CDorsky Gallery Curatorial Programs
EINHdr · item D11-3630680
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2002
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CGreenwich, CT
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A51)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.dorsky.org

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$197K
Total functional expensesLn 25$197K

Financial health

Total assets
552K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
6grants
total in period

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$552K
FY2020
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$552K
FY2021$535K
FY2022$506K
FY2023$539K
FY2024$496K
FY2024$456K
Total liabilities
$3K
FY2020
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$3K
FY2021$589
FY2022$14K
FY2023$18K
FY2024$14K
FY2024$9K
Total assetsPt II$552K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$48K
Total assetsLn 16$552K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$3K
Total net assetsLn 32$549K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.9

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$50K
Investment income$60
Other revenue$168
Total revenueLn 12$50K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $552K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $50K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $50K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $50K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $549K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $50K · Expenses $197K
-291%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $552K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $549K · Total assets $552K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $197K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Dorsky Gallery Curatorial Programs executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A private foundation based in Greenwich, CT.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Dorsky Gallery Curatorial Programs claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 6 grants · $36K · 2021–2021
Museum of Contemporary ArtFY2021$15,000
Sheldon Museum of ArtFY2021$8,000
High Museum of Art a Divison of Robert W Woodruff Arts Center INCFY2021$6,000
Tuscon Museum of ArtFY2021$2,500
Fairfield University Art MuseumFY2021$2,500
Sheldon Museum of ArtFY2021$1,700

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$6K
Median grantPart XV$6K
Largest grantPart XV$15K

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 $18K$57K-77% 990 PDF
FY2023 $75K$45K+50% 990 PDF
FY2022 $50K$93K-62% 990 PDF
FY2021 $131K$146K+162% 990 PDF
FY2020 Viewing $50K$197K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Dorsky Gallery Curatorial Programs →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.