May Foundation EIN 11-3243700

May Foundation FY2021 filing

EIN  11-3243700 Private foundation / grantmaker Great Neck, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until May Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Great Neck, NY. It reported about $39K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$39K revenue, $50K expenses
Bottom line
-27% surplus margin

A private foundation based in Great Neck, NY. It reported about $39K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $39K in revenue, $50K in expenses, and $490K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$39K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$50K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$490K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$11K
Surplus margin
-27%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$39K
FY2021▼ -78%
Expenses
$50K
FY2021▼ -41%
Total assets
$490K
FY2021▼ -2%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$39K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$50K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$490K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$11K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$490K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMay Foundation
EINHdr · item D11-3243700
Principal addressHdr · item CGreat Neck, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T21Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1996

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See May Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$39K
Total revenueLn 12$39K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$490K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$490K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $490K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $39K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $39K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $39K · Prior year $179K
-78%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $490K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $39K · Expenses $50K
-27%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $490K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $490K · Total assets $490K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $50K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -78%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 78 grants · $570K · 2019–2023
Wildlife Rescue of Napa ValleyFY2023$31,000
Sunrise Horse RescueCA · FY2023$30,000
The Resource FoundationFY2023$30,000
Muttville Senior Dog RescueFY2023$10,000
Ventana Wildlife SocietyCA · FY2023$10,000
Human Rights Campaign INCDC · FY2023$5,000
National Center for Lesbian RightsFY2023$5,000
Planned Parenthood Federation of AmFY2023$5,000
The Humane LeagueMD · FY2023$4,000
The Good Food Institute INCVA · FY2023$4,000
Abortion Care NetworkDC · FY2023$2,000
Just the PillFY2023$2,000
Partners in HealthME · FY2023$2,000
Doctors Without BordersFY2023$2,000
Sierra Club FoundationCA · FY2023$2,000
Wimberly Adoption GroupFY2023$1,000
See all 78 grants →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$136K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$182K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$71K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$39K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$179K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.