Alyad Foundation INC EIN 11-3189339 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Alyad Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Lawrence, NY. It reported about $49K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $49K in revenue, $250K in expenses, and $1.3M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Lawrence, NY
Filings
6 on file (2019–2025)
Revenue
$49KFY2025
Expenses
$250K
Net assets
$1.3M
People
3
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  11-3189339 Private foundation / grantmaker Lawrence, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Alyad Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Lawrence, NY. It reported about $49K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Laya Perlysky · Pres/Treas
Money in and out
$49K revenue, $250K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$49K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$250K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$200K
Total assets
1.5M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
151K
in FY2025
Grants made
150grants
total in period
Payout rate
10%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 150 grants · $151K · 2024–2024
Shor YoshuvNY · FY2024$27,385
United HatzalahFY2024$20,500
Congregation Khal Chasdei SkwereFY2024$12,500
Hebrew Academy of Long BeachNY · FY2024$10,045
Congregation Kneseth IsraelFY2024$9,592
Congregation Yaldi KodeshFY2024$5,000
Friends of Meir PanimFY2024$4,770
Yeshivat Lev HatorahFY2024$4,100
Chesed 247FY2024$3,160
Chai Lifeline INCNY · FY2024$2,800
Echo NationalFY2024$1,980
Friends of MichlalahFY2024$1,800
Congregation Yeshiva of Kings BayFY2024$1,800
RccsFY2024$1,620
Chizuk Hatorah INCNY · FY2024$1,548
Camp Hasc INCNY · FY2024$1,360
Israel Chesed CenterFY2024$1,360
Congregation Shaaray TefillaFY2024$1,250
See all 150 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV52
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$280
Largest grantPart XV$27K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (16%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$49K
FY2025▼ -87%
Expenses
$250K
FY2025▲ +19%
Total assets
$1.5M
FY2025▼ -12%
Total liabilities
$227K
FY2025▲ +1%
Total revenue
$49K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$250K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.5M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAlyad Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D11-3189339
Principal addressHdr · item CLawrence, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1995

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Pres/Treas
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Alyad Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$34K · 68%
Other revenue$16K · 32%
Investment income68%$34K
Other revenue32%$16K
Total revenueLn 12$49K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.61 Operating & administrative $0.39
Grants & contributions paid61%$151K
Operating & administrative39%$99K
Total functional expensesLn 25$250K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$477K
Total assetsLn 16$1.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$227K
Total net assetsLn 32$1.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed22.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.5M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $49K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $49K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $49K · Prior year $378K
-87%
Revenue CAGR
FY2018 $140K · FY2024 $49K
-16%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.3M · Beginning of year $1.5M
-14%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $49K · Expenses $250K
-405%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $227K · Total assets $1.5M
15%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.3M · Total assets $1.5M
85%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Laya Perlysky · Reported title PRES/TREAS · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $250K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -87%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Alyad Foundation INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$49K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$378K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$127K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$131K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021not on file
FY2020$215K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2019$140K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.