Rochelly Foundation EIN 11-3166225

Rochelly Foundation

EIN  11-3166225 Private foundation / grantmaker Brooklyn, NY
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Rochelly Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Provides aid to those in need and supports Jewish education.
Leadership
Oronit Biderman · V. President
Money in and out
$20K revenue, $56K expenses
Bottom line

Provides aid to those in need and supports Jewish education. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $20K in revenue, $56K in expenses, and $21K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$20K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$56K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$21K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$35K
Total assets
21K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
54K
in FY2024
Grants made
14grants
total in period
Payout rate
260%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 14 grants · $54K · 2024–2024
MiscellaneousFY2024$14,166
Yeshiva Peer Hatorah INCNY · FY2024$10,000
Hebrew Academy of Long BeachNY · FY2024$10,000
Cong Zichron Meir MosheFY2024$4,800
The Jewish Center for SpecialFY2024$1,800
Kahal SasregenFY2024$1,800
Khal Adas Yeruim of Hillcrest INCFY2024$1,300
Jep of Long IslandFY2024$606
Bais Eluzer FundNY · FY2024$300

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV8
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$14K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (21%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$20K
FY2024▼ -82%
Expenses
$56K
FY2024▼ -66%
Total assets
$21K
FY2024▼ -63%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$20K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$56K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$21K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$21K
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $149K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

To support the furtherance of jewish education

$149Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRochelly Foundation
EINHdr · item D11-3166225
Principal addressHdr · item CBrooklyn, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1994

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
V. President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Rochelly Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$20K
Total revenueLn 12$20K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.97 Operating & administrative $0.03
Grants & contributions paid97%$54K
Operating & administrative3%$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$56K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$21K
Total assetsLn 16$21K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$21K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $21K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $20K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $20K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $20K · Prior year $110K
-82%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $306K · FY2024 $20K
-49%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $21K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $20K · Expenses $56K
-175%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $21K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $21K · Total assets $21K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $56K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -82%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$20K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$110K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$17K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$193K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$306K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.