Arba Sicula INC FY2023 filing

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more) Claim it free, then get the verified mark for $100 a year.

How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

Preserve, study, and promote the language and culture of sicily in the world and to provide for a better understanding of sicily and sicilians

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
100¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2023 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
0 of 6
filings with a surplus
Average deficit $93K a year · 305% of revenue · last 6 filings
Concern: a surplus in 0 of the last 6 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 6 filings
Spent on programs
100%
of spending
Looks good: 100% of spending went to programs; 75% or more.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
10 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 9.8 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $300
Fine: 1 funder names it on their filings; under 3.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 0% of assets; 50% or less.
Pt X · Ln 26
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$35K
+53% vs prior year
Spent
$189K
To programs
100%
Net assets
$154K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$35K
FY2023▲ +53%
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$9K
FY2021$21K
FY2022$23K
FY2023$35K
FY2024$66K
FY2025$29K
Expenses
$189K
FY2023▲ +42%
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$30K
FY2021$25K
FY2022$133K
FY2023$189K
FY2024$183K
FY2025$182K
Net assets
$154K
FY2023▼ -50%
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$421K
FY2021$418K
FY2022$308K
FY2023$154K
FY2024$38K
FY2025$0

From the FY2023 Form 990 · see the original

990 PDF Claim
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2025. IRS ruling in Feb 1982.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

100 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 100% · $188K Management & general 0% · $325

Form 990 Part IX, line 25, columns B–D. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

4 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President and Editor
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Arba Sicula INC executive salaries →

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Preserve, study, and promote Sicilian language and culture globally.

Questions for Arba Sicula INC

Tap to ask. Arba Sicula INC sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Arba Sicula INC answers here, for everyone.

1 program · $188K · in their own filed words · FY2023
01

Produced one double issue of arba sicula and two issues of sicilia parra. Held cultural events during the year with refreshments included.

$188Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2022
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$300

By the numbers

The FY2023 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$35K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$35K
Money outPt IX
$189K
Ln 25
Programscol B$188K
Managementcol C$325
Owns and owesPt X
$154K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$154K
Total assetsLn 16$154K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
PeoplePt VI, VII
4
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a0
IndependentVI 1b0
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$35K
Total revenueLn 12$35K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$99K
SavingsLn 2$55K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$154K
Total assetsLn 16$154K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
Net assetsLn 32$154K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aNo
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14No
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY23End FY23
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$308K$154K
Total assetsLn 16$308K$154K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$0
Net assetsLn 32$308K$154K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Accounting feesLn 11c$325$325
Advertising and promotionLn 12$4K$4K
All other expensesLn 24e$185K$185K
Total functional expensesLn 25$189K$188K$325$0

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2025 LatestFiled with the IRS May 1, 2026 $29K$182K−$153K$0 990 PDF
FY2024Filed with the IRS May 7, 2025 $66K$183K−$116K$38K 990 PDF
FY2023 ViewingFiled with the IRS May 1, 2024 $35K$189K−$154K$154K 990 PDF
FY2022Filed with the IRS May 5, 2023 $23K$133K−$110K$308K 990 PDF
FY2021Filed with the IRS May 16, 2022 $21K$25K−$4K$418K 990 PDF
FY2020Filed with the IRS Apr 30, 2021 $9K$30K−$21K$421K 990 PDF

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons I · Grants A · Public support O · Explanations
See the full FY2023 990 (6 parts)
Part I · Summary $34,951 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grantsPrior year $22,854$34,951
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenuePrior year $22,854$34,951
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$0
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expensesPrior year $132,694$188,667
I-18 Total expensesPrior year $132,694$188,667
I-19 Revenue less expensesPrior year −$109,840−$153,716
Part VI · Governance 4 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body0
VI-1b Independent voting members0
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyNo
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $34,951 across 3 lines filed
VIII-1b Membership dues$34,951
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$34,951
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $0 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $0$34,951
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $188,667 across 3 lines filed
IX-11c Accounting feesManagement $325$325
IX-12 Advertising and promotionPrograms $3,781$3,781
IX-24e All other expensesPrograms $184,561$184,561
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $188,342 · Management $325 · Fundraising $0$188,667
Part X · Balance sheet $154,104 assets, 6 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $253,109$99,393
X-2 Savings and temporary cash investmentsStart of year $54,711$54,711
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $307,820$154,104
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $307,820$154,104
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $307,820$154,104
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $154,104 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$34,951
XI-2 Total expenses$188,667
XI-3 Revenue less expenses−$153,716
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$307,820
XI-9 Other changes in net assets$0
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$154,104

Form 990 e-file (XML) FY2023 from the IRS · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the pay comparisons above.