Mimi and Peter Haas Fund has awarded $69 million across 721 grants to 225 grantees between 2020 and 2024. Its giving concentrates in human services. Its typical grant is $12,000, with most between $5,000 and $50,000. Repeat grantees receive a median $15,000 versus $10,000 for first-time grantees.
Each grantee's funding from this organization, summed across all reported years. Largest first — click any column to re-sort.
| Grantee | Total received | Grants | Years | Latest | State | Follow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I Individual recipient | $26.6M | 2 | 2020–2021 | 2021 | — | — |
|
|
$7.5M | 6 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| T The Shed | $2.0M | 2 | 2022–2023 | 2023 | — | — |
|
|
$1.9M | 10 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | NY | |
|
|
$1.6M | 16 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| C Cross Cultural Family Center | $1.4M | 27 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
Compass Family Services
|
$1.4M | 15 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| S San Francisco Unified School District | $1.3M | 6 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
|
|
$1.2M | 15 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$1.2M | 4 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | NY | |
Edvance
|
$1.1M | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$929K | 11 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$842K | 14 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$774K | 4 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$760K | 11 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | DC | |
| G Good Samaritan Family Resource Center | $550K | 8 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| J Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma | $550K | 2 | 2023 | 2023 | — | — |
| J Jewish Community Federation | $550K | 3 | 2022 | 2022 | — | — |
|
|
$550K | 5 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | NY | |
| S San Francisco Parent Coalition | $526K | 5 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
|
|
$525K | 4 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| U University of California San Francisco Foundation | $520K | 5 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
|
|
$500K | 1 | 2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$500K | 1 | 2023 | 2023 | CA | |
|
|
$500K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | WA | |
|
|
$435K | 4 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$360K | 6 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$335K | 8 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | MA | |
| R Robin Hood Foundation | $330K | 6 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
|
|
$309K | 6 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| S Sparksf Public Schools | $300K | 1 | 2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| J Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco | $300K | 2 | 2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| M Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center | $300K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| W Wu Yee Children's Services | $271K | 35 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| C Children's Council of San Francisco | $262K | 4 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
|
|
$260K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| M Martha's Vineyard Hospital | $260K | 6 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
|
|
$250K | 5 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | NY | |
|
|
$250K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$240K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$235K | 7 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| I Individual recipient | $232K | 5 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| I Individual recipient | $230K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
Tandem Partners in Early Learning
|
$225K | 4 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$224K | 9 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$210K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | NY | |
| E Edvance College | $200K | 1 | 2022 | 2022 | — | — |
|
|
$190K | 5 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| M Martha's Vineyard Community Services | $190K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
|
|
$175K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | NY | |
| S Safe & Sound | $160K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
|
|
$158K | 1 | 2022 | 2022 | CA | |
| K Kipp Public Schools Northern California | $150K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
|
|
$150K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$145K | 4 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$143K | 7 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$135K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| F Family & Child Empowerment Services San Francisco | $129K | 7 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
|
|
$120K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$115K | 5 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | NY | |
|
|
$105K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$102K | 2 | 2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$102K | 4 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| S San Francisco General Hospital Foundation | $100K | 1 | 2024 | 2024 | — | — |
|
|
$100K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$100K | 1 | 2023 | 2023 | CA | |
Low Income Investment Fund
|
$100K | 1 | 2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$100K | 1 | 2024 | 2024 | NY | |
| C Community Partners | $100K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
|
|
$100K | 4 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$93K | 4 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
Kai Ming INC
|
$91K | 18 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$90K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$85K | 4 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | NY | |
| M Mvyouth | $82K | 6 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
Kqed INC
|
$80K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
City Arts and Lectures INC
|
$80K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| T The American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee | $80K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| E Eastside College Preparatory School | $75K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
|
|
$75K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | NY | |
| P Ps1 Contemporary Art Center | $75K | 4 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
|
|
$75K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| C Circuit Arts INC | $75K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | MA | |
|
|
$75K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$75K | 1 | 2023 | 2023 | VA | |
| U USA for Unhcr | $72K | 1 | 2024 | 2024 | — | — |
|
|
$70K | 5 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$65K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | NY | |
| S Stone Barns Center for Food & Agriculture | $60K | 3 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| F Friends and Foundation of the San Francisco Public Library | $60K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
|
|
$52K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$50K | 1 | 2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$50K | 2 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | NY | |
Grabhorn Institute
|
$50K | 1 | 2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| M Maitri | $50K | 2 | 2022–2023 | 2023 | — | — |
|
|
$50K | 2 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | NY | |
|
|
$50K | 1 | 2022 | 2022 | CA | |
|
|
$50K | 1 | 2022 | 2022 | CA | |
| S Serpentine Americas Foundation | $50K | 3 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| C California Child Care Resource & Referral Network | $50K | 1 | 2022 | 2022 | — | — |
Leave your email and we’ll let you know when you can finish signing in and follow the organization.
Try signing in anyway →