Caring for Denver Foundation has awarded $211 million across 671 grants to 260 grantees between 2020 and 2025. Its giving concentrates in human services. Its typical grant is $183,240, with most between $85,500 and $339,752.
Each grantee's funding from this organization, summed across all reported years. Largest first — click any column to re-sort.
| Grantee | Total received | Grants | Years | Latest | State | Follow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C City and County of Denver - Mayor's | $36.2M | 20 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | — | — |
|
|
$10.9M | 7 | 2021–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
| P Para Ti Mujer | $6.1M | 9 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | CA | — |
| V Vocal Coalition Youth Choirs | $6.0M | 12 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | CO | — |
La Raza Services INC
|
$5.0M | 7 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
| U University of Colorado Anschutz Center for Public | $3.3M | 5 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | CO | — |
|
|
$2.9M | 7 | 2021–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
Brain Injury Association of Colorado INC
|
$2.6M | 4 | 2020–2024 | 2024 | CO | |
|
|
$2.5M | 7 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
Second Chance Center INC
|
$2.5M | 7 | 2020–2024 | 2024 | CO | |
| S Sidewalk Poets | $2.4M | 10 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | CO | — |
|
|
$2.3M | 2 | 2020–2023 | 2023 | CO | |
|
|
$2.1M | 3 | 2021–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
|
|
$2.1M | 4 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
|
|
$2.1M | 5 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
|
|
$2.1M | 3 | 2021–2023 | 2023 | CO | |
| T Tribe Recovery Homes | $2.1M | 5 | 2021–2025 | 2025 | CO | — |
|
|
$2.0M | 5 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
|
|
$2.0M | 4 | 2021–2023 | 2023 | CO | |
| S Struggle of Love Foundation | $1.8M | 5 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
| S Spark the Change | $1.7M | 5 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | CO | — |
|
|
$1.7M | 3 | 2022–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
|
|
$1.7M | 4 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
Maria Droste Services of Colorado
|
$1.6M | 6 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
|
|
$1.5M | 5 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
| T The Delores Project | $1.5M | 4 | 2020–2024 | 2024 | CO | — |
| S Sober Af Entertainment | $1.5M | 4 | 2021–2025 | 2025 | CO | — |
| D Denver Public Schools - Student Equity and Opportu | $1.5M | 5 | 2021–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| V Volunteers of America Colorado Branch | $1.4M | 5 | 2020–2024 | 2024 | CO | — |
|
|
$1.3M | 5 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
| C Catholic Foundation of Intermountain Health INC | $1.3M | 3 | 2021–2024 | 2024 | CO | |
|
|
$1.3M | 4 | 2021–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
La Cocina
|
$1.2M | 4 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
| K Khesed Wellness a Colorado Nonprofit Corporation | $1.2M | 5 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
| S Star Girlz Empowerment INC | $1.2M | 4 | 2021–2025 | 2025 | CO | — |
|
|
$1.2M | 3 | 2021–2024 | 2024 | CO | |
| T The Other Side Academy Denver | $1.2M | 5 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | CO | — |
Empowerment Program INC
|
$1.1M | 3 | 2020–2024 | 2024 | CO | |
|
|
$1.1M | 4 | 2021–2024 | 2024 | CO | |
| D Denver Community Development Corporation | $1.0M | 2 | 2023–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
|
|
$1.0M | 5 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
| W Warren Village INC | $1.0M | 3 | 2021–2024 | 2024 | CO | — |
|
|
$1.0M | 2 | 2024 | 2024 | CO | |
Sims-Fayola Foundation INC
|
$998K | 5 | 2021–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
|
|
$985K | 3 | 2021–2024 | 2024 | CO | |
|
|
$974K | 4 | 2021–2024 | 2024 | CO | |
|
|
$963K | 2 | 2020–2024 | 2024 | CO | |
|
|
$954K | 6 | 2021–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
|
|
$949K | 3 | 2023–2025 | 2025 | NY | |
Colorado Gerontological Society
|
$930K | 2 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
|
|
$922K | 5 | 2021–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
|
|
$901K | 3 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | CO | |
| J Joy as Resistance | $900K | 3 | 2021–2024 | 2024 | CO | |
| T The Gathering Place | $894K | 5 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | CO | — |
|
|
$887K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | NY | |
Adams Purpose
|
$884K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | CO | |
|
|
$883K | 3 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | CO | |
| W Women's Bean Project | $865K | 3 | 2021–2024 | 2024 | CO | — |
| L La Pinata Del Aprendizaje | $864K | 5 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | CO | — |
| S Step Denver | $856K | 4 | 2021–2023 | 2023 | CO | — |
|
|
$854K | 3 | 2021–2024 | 2024 | CO | |
| E Elements of Discovery - Therapist O | $848K | 1 | 2023 | 2023 | CO | — |
|
|
$836K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CO | |
|
|
$825K | 4 | 2021–2024 | 2024 | CO | |
| T The Salvation Army a California Corporation | $820K | 5 | 2021–2024 | 2024 | CO | — |
| D Dream Center Denver | $819K | 3 | 2021–2023 | 2023 | CO | |
| S Soar - Seeing Our Adolescents Rise | $813K | 4 | 2021–2024 | 2024 | CO | — |
|
|
$813K | 1 | 2024 | 2024 | CO | |
|
|
$804K | 4 | 2021–2024 | 2024 | CO | |
| T The Blue Bench | $765K | 3 | 2021–2023 | 2023 | CO | — |
|
|
$732K | 4 | 2022–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
| F Fidelity Behavioral Health | $725K | 1 | 2024 | 2024 | CO | — |
| S Strive Preparatory Schools | $712K | 4 | 2021–2024 | 2024 | CO | — |
|
|
$704K | 3 | 2021–2023 | 2023 | CO | |
| C Colorado Artists in Recovery | $699K | 3 | 2022–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
| T The Shaka Franklin Foundation for Youth | $695K | 5 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | CA | — |
Denver Civic Ventures INC
|
$695K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | CO | |
| S Stout Street Foundation | $693K | 3 | 2022–2025 | 2025 | CO | — |
Queer Asterisk
|
$680K | 2 | 2021–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
|
|
$671K | 4 | 2021–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
University of Colorado Foundation
|
$663K | 2 | 2024–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
| S Sobriety House INC | $653K | 4 | 2020–2024 | 2024 | CO | — |
Dont Look Back Center INC
|
$648K | 5 | 2020–2024 | 2024 | CO | |
|
|
$639K | 3 | 2023–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
|
|
$639K | 2 | 2022–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
|
|
$636K | 4 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
|
|
$628K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | CO | |
|
|
$623K | 2 | 2023–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
|
|
$621K | 1 | 2023 | 2023 | CO | |
|
|
$615K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | WI | |
|
|
$610K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | CO | |
|
|
$605K | 2 | 2023–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
|
|
$599K | 2 | 2020–2023 | 2023 | CO | |
|
|
$576K | 4 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
|
|
$576K | 2 | 2021–2024 | 2024 | CO | |
|
|
$575K | 3 | 2022–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
|
|
$571K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | CO | |
Ardent Grove Foundation
|
$567K | 2 | 2023–2025 | 2025 | CO | |
|
|
$562K | 1 | 2024 | 2024 | CO | |
|
|
$558K | 2 | 2021–2022 | 2022 | CO |
Leave your email and we’ll let you know when you can finish signing in and follow the organization.
Try signing in anyway →