Unity Lab EIN 99-0846437

Unity Lab FY2024 filing

EIN  99-0846437 Public charity (501(c)(3)) San Ramon, CA Founded 2024
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Unity Lab claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Promotes global peace by addressing conflict causes, advocating nonviolence, and empowering communities for a just future.
Leadership
Tasneem Manjira · Board Member
Money in and out
$334K revenue, $242K expenses
Bottom line
4.6mo operating runway

Promotes global peace by addressing conflict causes, advocating nonviolence, and empowering communities for a just future. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $334K in revenue, $242K in expenses, and $93K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$334K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$242K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$93K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $93K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.14 Management & general $0.02 Fundraising $0.06
Operating runway
4.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+28%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
116%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$334K
FY2024
Expenses
$242K
FY2024
Total assets
$93K
FY2024
Total liabilities
$203
FY2024
Total revenue
$334K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$242K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$93K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$93K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$93K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B114%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 33
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 43
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $276K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

The organization implemented a public awareness campaign aimed at educating the general public on the humanitarian crisis and ongoing conflict in gaza. Activities included purchasing and displaying billboard advertisements in key metropolitan areas to promote awareness of civilian suffering, human rights violations, and the urgent need…

$273Kprogram expense
02

The organization planned and coordinated a community walkathon to raise public awareness about the humanitarian crisis in gaza. The event served as a peaceful and educational demonstration, drawing attention to the urgent need for humanitarian relief and international action.

$2Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CUnity Lab
EINHdr · item D99-0846437
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Ramon, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.theunitylab.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2024
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P02)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2024

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a3
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b3
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Unity Lab executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants116%$386K
Total revenueLn 12$334K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.14 Management & general $0.02 Fundraising $0.06
Program services114%$276K
Management & general2%$4K
Fundraising6%$15K
Total functional expensesLn 25$242K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$93K
Total assetsLn 16$93K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$203
Total net assetsLn 32$93K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $93K · Operating expenses/yr $242K
4.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $276K · Total expenses $295K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $4K · Total expenses $295K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $15K · Total expenses $295K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $15K · Solicited contributions $386K
$0.04 to raise $1
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $386K · Total revenue $334K
116%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $334K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $334K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $334K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $242K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $334K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $93K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $334K · Expenses $242K
+28%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $93K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $93K · Total assets $93K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $93K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Tasneem Manjira · Reported title BOARD MEMBER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $242K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $242K
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 114%
Overhead ratio 2%
Fundraising cost ratio 4%
Accounting fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 5 funders$56K
See all 5 funders →
Grants paid · 8 grants · $50K · 2025–2025
Salam Scouts INCMO · FY2025$7,739
Support Life FoundationCA · FY2025$6,011
Sadagaat-UsaCA · FY2025$6,011
Heal Palestine INCOH · FY2025$6,011
Givelight Foundation INCCA · FY2025$6,011
Afghan ReliefCA · FY2025$6,011

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Unity Lab →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$229K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$334K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.