Second Mountain INC FY2024 filing

Kansas City, MO · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Crime & Legal

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2024
Revenue
$106K
Net assets
$40K
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2024 (IRS tax year 2024).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
1 funder — Veterans United Foundation
$50K in the latest grant year.
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$100K–1M
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CSecond Mountain INC
EINHdr · item D99-0434453
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2024
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-EZ
Principal addressHdr · item CKansas City, MO
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCrime & Legal (I43)

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2024–FY2025
Revenue
$106K
FY2024
Operating runway
8.4mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+38%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
71%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$7K
Total net assetsLn 32$40K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$106K
Total revenueLn 12$106K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $46K · Operating expenses/yr $66K
8.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $75K · Total revenue $106K
71%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $30K · Total revenue $106K
29%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $106K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $30K · Total expenses $66K
46%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $106K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $40K · Beginning of year $0
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $106K · Expenses $66K
+38%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $7K · Total assets $47K
15%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $40K · Total assets $47K
85%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Gabriel Bo Cornelius · Reported title President and Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $10K · Total expenses $66K
15%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $0 · Total expenses $66K
0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President and Executive Director
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary and Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Gabriel Bo Cornelius’s $13K as President and Executive Director is at the 4th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1404 $100K–1M crime & legal nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Gabriel Bo Cornelius$13,001$10,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Second Mountain INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A legal and crime-related nonprofit based in Kansas City, MO.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Second Mountain INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Funders

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2025
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$50K

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $189K$202K+79% 990 PDF
FY2024 Viewing $106K— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Second Mountain INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.