Cab International EIN 98-0159060

Cab International

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Improves lives by sharing agricultural and environmental expertise and information. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $55.3M in revenue, $55.3M in expenses, and $-69.2M in net assets.Pt I

Founded
1986
Type
Membership association · Nonprofit
Location
Wallingford
Filings
4 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$55.3MFY2024
Expenses
$55.3M
Net assets
$-69.2M
People
17
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  98-0159060 Membership association Wallingford Founded 1986
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Figures match the IRS filing checked 8/6/26 · see original: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Cab International claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$10–100M
What they do
Improves lives by sharing agricultural and environmental expertise and information.
Leadership
Money in and out
$55.3M revenue, $55.3M expenses
Bottom line
+0.05% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$55.3M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$55.3M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-69.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $25K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.25
Operating surplus
+0.05%
revenue over expenses▼ -100% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
93%
of revenue from program services & dues▲ +37% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
35%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +118% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$55.3M
FY2024▲ +36%
Expenses
$55.3M
FY2024▲ +488%
Total assets
$37.1M
FY20240%
Total liabilities
$106.2M
FY20240%
Total revenue
$55.3M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$55.3M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-69.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$25K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$37.1M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B25%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 313
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 411
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $13.8M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

PlantwisePlus is a global agricultural program led by CABI that helps smallholder farmers-particularly in low- and lower-middle-income countries-grow safer higher-quality food. It builds sustainable climate-resilient farming systems by reducing crop losses minimizing pesticide use and combating plant health threats.

$13.8Mprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCab International
EINHdr · item D98-0159060
Principal addressHdr · item CWallingford,
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item L1986
State of legal domicileHdr · item M
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(4) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 1997

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a13
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b11
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Exec Director Commenrcial
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director Id
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Exec Director IT
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Rd - Africa
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Global Director Invasives
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Cab International executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$51.7M · 93%
Contributions & grants$3.4M · 6%
Program service revenue93%$51.7M
Contributions & grants6%$3.4M
Investment income$235K
— government grantsLn 1e$3.4M
Total revenueLn 12$55.3M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.25
Program services25%$13.8M
Total functional expensesLn 25$55.3M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$11.6M
Total assetsLn 16$37.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$106.2M
Total net assetsLn 32$-69.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $11.6M · Operating expenses/yr $55.3M
2.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $55.3M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $55.3M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $55.3M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $3.4M · Total revenue $55.3M
6%
Government reliance
Government grants $3.4M · Total revenue $55.3M
6%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $51.7M · Total revenue $55.3M
93%
Investment reliance
Investment income $235K · Total revenue $55.3M
+0.4%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $51.7M · Total expenses $55.3M
94%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $55.3M · Prior year $40.7M
+36%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $44.7M · FY2024 $55.3M
+5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-69.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $55.3M · Expenses $55.3M
+0.05%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $37.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-69.2M · Total assets $37.1M
-187%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $37.1M
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Robert Sloley · Reported title CFO · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $55.3M
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $19.5M · Total expenses $55.3M
35%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 25%
Revenue growth 36%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$55.3M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023not on file
FY2022$40.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$42.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$44.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.