Los Compadres INC

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 95-6094121 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Palm Springs, CA
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$241K
FY2024▲ +7%
Expenses
$244K
FY2024▲ +15%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2024 (IRS tax year 2024).


Promotes equestrian and outdoor fun for all ages, encouraging Western spirit. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $241K in revenue, $244K in expenses, and $201K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
1944
Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Nonprofit
Location
Palm Springs, CA
Website
loscompadresclub.com
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$241KFY2024
Expenses
$244K
Net assets
$201K
People
10
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Los Compadres INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Promotes equestrian and outdoor fun for all ages, encouraging Western spirit.
Leadership
Ron Chaney · Director
Money in and out
$241K revenue, $244K expenses
Bottom line
-1% surplus margin

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

WARNING

No — not deductible

IRS records this as a A social or recreational club.; contributions are not deductible as charitable gifts. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2024 (2 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

NEUTRAL

Not on file

Program vs. overhead split is not on file for this EIN's most recent filing. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M · ↑ +7% vs prior year

Revenue band $100K–1M, +7% versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Reported financial activity · FY2024
Total revenue
$241K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$244K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$201K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$3K
Surplus margin
-1%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -122% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Los Compadres INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Total assets
$202K
FY2024▼ -2%
Total liabilities
$582
FY2024▼ -37%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$3K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$202K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 311
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 411

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CLos Compadres INC
EINHdr · item D95-6094121
Principal addressHdr · item CPalm Springs, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jloscompadresclub.com
Year of formationHdr · item L1944
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(7) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1946

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a11
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b11
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
1st Vice Pre
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Los Compadres INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

All activities directly promote equestrian-oriented youth activities. The events and activities expose, encourage, and support students of veterinary and animal husbandry.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$147K · 61%
Other revenue$94K · 39%
Contributions & grants61%$147K
Other revenue39%$94K
Investment income$453
Total revenueLn 12$241K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$42K
Total assetsLn 16$202K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$582
Total net assetsLn 32$201K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $42K · Operating expenses/yr $244K
2.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $244K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $244K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $244K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $145K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $147K · Total revenue $241K
61%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $241K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $241K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $453 · Total revenue $241K
+0.2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $244K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $241K · Prior year $225K
+7%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $98K · FY2024 $241K
+20%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $201K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $241K · Expenses $244K
-1%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $202K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $201K · Total assets $202K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $202K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Ron Chaney · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $244K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $48K · Total expenses $244K
20%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 7%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$225K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$162K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$162K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$103K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$98K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.