Helms Foundation INC EIN 95-6091335

Helms Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Irvine, CA. It reported about $206K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $206K in revenue, $214K in expenses, and $3.9M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Irvine, CA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$206KFY2025
Expenses
$214K
Net assets
$3.9M
People
5
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  95-6091335 Private foundation / grantmaker Irvine, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Helms Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Irvine, CA. It reported about $206K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Elizabeth Bennett · Secretary/Assistant Treasurer · $2K
Money in and out
$206K revenue, $214K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$206K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$214K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$8K
Total assets
3.9M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
176K
in FY2025
Grants made
51grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 51 grants · $176K · 2024–2024
The Good Samaritan CenterFY2024$10,000
St Jude Memorial FoundationCA · FY2024$10,000
Servite High SchoolFY2024$10,000
Rosary High SchoolIL · FY2024$10,000
KpalHI · FY2024$10,000
Aopa FoundationFY2024$5,500
The Grace Center of FredericksburgFY2024$5,000
St Mary's SchoolFY2024$5,000
Hill Country Community Needs CounciFY2024$5,000
Friends of Fredericksburg Nature CeFY2024$5,000
Fredericksburg Scholarship FundFY2024$5,000
Fredericksburg Isd Education FoundaFY2024$5,000
The Health TrustCA · FY2024$4,000
Second Harvest Food Bank of Santa CFY2024$4,000
RaftFY2024$4,000
Grey BearsCA · FY2024$4,000
See all 51 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV26
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$10K
Top cause focusNTEEAnimals (16%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$206K
FY2025▲ +790%
Expenses
$214K
FY2025▲ +0.5%
Total assets
$3.9M
FY2025-0.08%
Total liabilities
$5K
FY2025
Total revenue
$206K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$214K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$3.9M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHelms Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D95-6091335
Principal addressHdr · item CIrvine, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1947

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Secretary/Assistant Treasurer
$1,500Pt VII · Sec A
$1,500Pt VII · Sec A
$1,500Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-President
$1,500Pt VII · Sec A
Assistant Vice-President
$1,500Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2022
Elizabeth Bennett$1,500$1,500
Stephen Helms Bell$1,500$1,500
Fonza Bell Lawther$1,500$1,500
Michael F Kanne$1,500$1,500
Kristen Churchill$1,500$1,500

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Helms Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$205K · 99%
Other revenue$1K · 1%
Investment income99%$205K
Other revenue1%$1K
Total revenueLn 12$206K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.82 Operating & administrative $0.18
Grants & contributions paid82%$176K
Operating & administrative18%$38K
Total functional expensesLn 25$214K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$182K
Total assetsLn 16$3.9M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$5K
Total net assetsLn 32$3.9M
Months of cash on handcomputed10.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $3.9M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $206K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $206K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $206K · Prior year $-30K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $202K · FY2024 $206K
+0.5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.9M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $206K · Expenses $214K
-4%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.9M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.9M · Total assets $3.9M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Elizabeth Bennett · Reported title SECRETARY/ASSISTANT TREASURER · Highest reported compensation $2K · Total expenses $214K
0.7%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 790%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$206K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$-30K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$178K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$239K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$160K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$202K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.