Maurice Amado Foundation EIN 95-6041700 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Maurice Amado Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Los Angeles, CA. It reported about $325K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $325K in revenue, $21K in expenses, and $28.6M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Los Angeles, CA
Website
www.mauriceamadofoundation.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$325KFY2024
Expenses
$21K
Net assets
$28.6M
People
8
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  95-6041700 Private foundation / grantmaker Los Angeles, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Maurice Amado Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Los Angeles, CA. It reported about $325K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Salvo Lavis · President/CEO
Money in and out
$325K revenue, $21K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$325K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$21K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$28.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $304K
Total assets
28.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
65grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 65 grants · $2.6M · 2023–2023
Jewish Community FoundationFY2023$1,085,229
Ostrow School of Dentistry of USCFY2023$100,000
John Muir Health FoundationCA · FY2023$100,000
Brennan Center for JusticeFY2023$100,000
Jewish Family Service of HoustonFY2023$98,804
Evelyn Rubenstein Jcc of HoustonFY2023$90,000
Vineyard Havens INCMA · FY2023$50,000
National Marrow Donor Program (nmdp)FY2023$50,000
Jewish Free Loan AssociationCA · FY2023$40,000
Hillel 818FY2023$40,000
Doctors Without BordersFY2023$35,000
Zia Family Focus Center INCNM · FY2023$30,000
Echoing Green INCNY · FY2023$30,000
Delaware ShakespeareFY2023$30,000
See all 65 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV35
Average grantPart XV$40K
Median grantPart XV$14K
Largest grantPart XV$1.1M
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (12%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$325K
FY2024▼ -89%
Expenses
$21K
FY2024▼ -99%
Total assets
$28.6M
FY2024▲ +1%
Total liabilities
$371
FY2024▲ +73%
Total revenue
$325K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$21K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$28.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$28.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMaurice Amado Foundation
EINHdr · item D95-6041700
Principal addressHdr · item CLos Angeles, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.mauriceamadofoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 1963

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President/CEO
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director (until 12/31/24)
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Maurice Amado Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$325K
Other revenue$655
Total revenueLn 12$325K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$21K
Total functional expensesLn 25$21K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$482K
Total assetsLn 16$28.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$371
Total net assetsLn 32$28.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed269.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $28.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $325K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $325K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $325K · Prior year $3.0M
-89%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $904K · FY2024 $325K
-18%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $28.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $325K · Expenses $21K
+93%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $28.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $28.6M · Total assets $28.6M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Salvo Lavis · Reported title PRESIDENT/CEO · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $21K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -89%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$3.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$2.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$904K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.