Pava World EIN 95-4858724

Pava World

EIN  95-4858724 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Los Angeles, CA Founded 2001
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Pava World claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Unite communities through collaborative environmental projects that foster understanding and preserve the Earth.
Leadership
Ku Hyon Shin · Director
Money in and out
$378K revenue, $326K expenses
Bottom line
7.7mo operating runway

Unite communities through collaborative environmental projects that foster understanding and preserve the Earth. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $378K in revenue, $326K in expenses, and $210K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$378K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$326K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$210K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $52K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.13
Operating runway
7.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +22% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+14%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +109% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+36%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -13% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$378K
FY2025▲ +17%
Expenses
$326K
FY2025▲ +8%
Total assets
$210K
FY2025▲ +32%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$378K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$326K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$210K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$52K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$210K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B13%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 312
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 412
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Leadership program

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPava World
EINHdr · item D95-4858724
Principal addressHdr · item CLos Angeles, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.pavaworld.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2001
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P81)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2001

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a12
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b12
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Pava World executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$254K · 67%
Program service revenue$99K · 26%
Other revenue$25K · 7%
Contributions & grants67%$254K
Program service revenue26%$99K
Other revenue7%$25K
Total revenueLn 12$378K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.13
Program services13%$42K
Total functional expensesLn 25$326K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$210K
Total assetsLn 16$210K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$210K
Months of cash on handcomputed7.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $210K · Operating expenses/yr $326K
7.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $42K · Total expenses $326K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $326K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $326K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $129K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $254K · Total revenue $378K
67%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $378K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $99K · Total revenue $378K
26%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $378K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $99K · Total expenses $326K
30%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $378K · Prior year $323K
+17%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $82K · FY2025 $378K
+36%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $210K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $378K · Expenses $326K
+14%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $210K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $210K · Total assets $210K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $210K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Ku Hyon Shin · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $326K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $60K · Total expenses $326K
19%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 13%
Revenue growth 17%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$4K
Grants paid · 51 grants · $68K · 2020–2025
KaflaFY2025$3,000
Amigos De Los RiosFY2025$2,500
KadcFY2025$2,000
Korean Festival FoundationFY2025$2,000
KacclaFY2025$2,000
SimcFY2025$2,000
Ark of Noah ChurchFY2025$1,000
AokausaFY2025$1,000
UkarfFY2025$1,000
La Police DepartmentFY2025$300
Dunwood Nature CenterFY2025$200
La Senior Citizens AssoFY2025$200
Korea TimesFY2024$3,000
KacclaFY2024$2,000
Hankuk University of Foreign StudiesFY2024$1,240
Global CEOFY2024$1,000
See all 51 grants →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Pava World →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$378K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$323K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$290K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$249K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$168K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$82K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.