AV Edge EIN 95-4718459 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

AV Edge FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Promotes economic growth and development through partnerships, advocacy, and education. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $496K in revenue, $530K in expenses, and $266K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
1998
Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
Lancaster, CA
Website
avedgeca.org
Filings
4 on file (2021–2022)
Revenue
$496KFY2022
Expenses
$530K
Net assets
$266K
People
9
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  95-4718459 Business league / trade association Lancaster, CA Founded 1998
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until AV Edge claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Promotes economic growth and development through partnerships, advocacy, and education.
Leadership
Ronda Perez · Executive Dir. · $60K
Money in and out
$496K revenue, $530K expenses
Bottom line
-7% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2022
Total revenue
$496K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$530K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$266K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$34K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.78
Operating surplus
-7%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
82%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
35%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990
Revenue
$496K
FY2022▲ +9%
Expenses
$530K
FY2022▲ +62%
Total assets
$290K
FY2022▼ -23%
Total liabilities
$24K
FY2022▼ -18%
Total revenue
$496K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$530K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$266K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$34K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$290K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B78%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 38
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 48

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAV Edge
EINHdr · item D95-4718459
Principal addressHdr · item CLancaster, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Javedgeca.org
Year of formationHdr · item L1998
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2000

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a8
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b8
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2022 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Dir.
$60,000Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Dir.
$54,577Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Andrew Mercy’s $141K as Executive Director is at the 42nd percentile of top reported officer pay among 2835 $1–10M community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Andrew Mercy$140,527
Ronda Perez$133,015
Andrew G Mercy$117,598$54,577
Ronda Perez$60,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See AV Edge executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $530K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

The continuation of marketing and promoting business development, job creation and retention in the antelope valley by the way of following:-annual business outlook conference, numbering 500+ persons ATTENDING.-PREPARATION and publishing of the annual round table REPORT.-THE commission and launch of a new website as well as social media…

$530Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$406K · 82%
Contributions & grants$90K · 18%
Program service revenue82%$406K
Contributions & grants18%$90K
— government grantsLn 1e$90K
Total revenueLn 12$496K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.78
Program services78%$416K
Total functional expensesLn 25$530K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$290K
Total assetsLn 16$290K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$24K
Total net assetsLn 32$266K
Months of cash on handcomputed6.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $290K · Operating expenses/yr $530K
6.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $416K · Total expenses $530K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $530K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $530K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $90K · Total revenue $496K
18%
Government reliance
Government grants $90K · Total revenue $496K
18%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $406K · Total revenue $496K
82%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $496K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $406K · Total expenses $530K
77%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $496K · Prior year $456K
+9%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $266K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $496K · Expenses $530K
-7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $290K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $266K · Total assets $290K
92%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $290K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Ronda Perez · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $60K · Total expenses $530K
11%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $186K · Total expenses $530K
35%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 78%
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 9%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0.2%
Accounting fee ratio 0.2%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$5K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$666K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$468K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$496K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$456K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.