Model Neighborhood Program EIN 95-4615739

Model Neighborhood Program

EIN  95-4615739 Public charity (501(c)(3)) San Pedro, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Model Neighborhood Program claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Vitalizes communities by providing fresh food, nutrition education, and local support through farmers markets.
Leadership
Sustainable Management Services LLC · Executive Director · $53K
Money in and out
$310K revenue, $314K expenses
Bottom line
0.2mo operating runway

Vitalizes communities by providing fresh food, nutrition education, and local support through farmers markets. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $310K in revenue, $314K in expenses, and $2K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$310K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$314K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$4K
Operating runway
0.2mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -80% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-1%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -36% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+18%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$310K
FY2024▲ +6%
Expenses
$314K
FY2024▲ +6%
Total assets
$5K
FY2024▼ -78%
Total liabilities
$3K
FY2024▼ -83%
Total revenue
$310K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$314K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$4K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$5K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Farmers market and nutrition program

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CModel Neighborhood Program
EINHdr · item D95-4615739
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Pedro, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1997

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$52,775Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$26,776Pt VII · Sec A
$3,920Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Sustainable Management Services LLC’s $53K as Executive Director is at the 41st percentile of top reported officer pay among 2165 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2020
Sustainable Management Services LLC$52,775
Cynthia Ojeda$40,987$41,390$18,942
Lara Hughey$26,776
Sonya Sharp$3,920$3,155

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Model Neighborhood Program executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$213K · 69%
Program service revenue$97K · 31%
Contributions & grants69%$213K
Program service revenue31%$97K
— government grantsLn 1e$213K
Total revenueLn 12$310K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$5K
Total assetsLn 16$5K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$3K
Total net assetsLn 32$2K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $5K · Operating expenses/yr $314K
0.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $314K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $314K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $314K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $13K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $213K · Total revenue $310K
69%
Government reliance
Government grants $213K · Total revenue $310K
69%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $97K · Total revenue $310K
31%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $310K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $97K · Total expenses $314K
31%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $310K · Prior year $293K
+6%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $158K · FY2024 $310K
+18%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $310K · Expenses $314K
-1%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $5K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2K · Total assets $5K
41%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $5K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sustainable Management Services LLC · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $53K · Total expenses $314K
17%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $115K · Total expenses $314K
37%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 6%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Ecology CenterFY2024$89K
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$113K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Model Neighborhood Program →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$310K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$293K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$256K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$191K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$158K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.