Robert a Waller Foundation EIN 95-4509776 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Robert a Waller Foundation FY2024 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Pasadena, CA. It reported about $806K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $806K in revenue, $711K in expenses, and $6.6M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Pasadena, CA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$806KFY2024
Expenses
$711K
Net assets
$6.6M
People
8
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  95-4509776 Private foundation / grantmaker Pasadena, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Robert a Waller Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Pasadena, CA. It reported about $806K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Robert a Waller JR · President · $10K
Money in and out
$806K revenue, $711K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$806K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$711K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $94K
Total assets
6.8M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
475K
in FY2024
Grants made
126grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 126 grants · $456K · 2025–2025
Sequoyah SchoolFY2025$26,000
Regenerative Ranch FoundationFY2025$15,000
University of Southern CaliforniaFY2025$14,500
American Corporation of the ArtsFY2025$10,488
Operation Underground Railroad INCFY2025$10,000
Children of the NightFY2025$10,000
Make-A-Wish Greater Los AngelesFY2025$9,000
Las MadrinasFY2025$8,500
Boise Schools FoundationFY2025$8,200
Wounded Warrior ProjectFY2025$8,000
Treasure State FoundationFY2025$8,000
St Jude Children's Research HospitFY2025$8,000
Parkinson's FoundationFY2025$8,000
American Autoimmune Related DiseaseFY2025$8,000
Alzheimer's Association Ca SouthlaFY2025$8,000
Pasadena Senior CenterFY2025$7,500
Turning Point USAFY2025$7,333
World Wildlife FundFY2025$7,262
See all 126 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$3K
Largest grantPart XV$26K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$806K
FY2024▲ +96%
Expenses
$711K
FY2024▲ +28%
Total assets
$6.8M
FY2024▲ +2%
Total liabilities
$158K
FY2024
Total revenue
$806K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$711K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$6.8M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRobert a Waller Foundation
EINHdr · item D95-4509776
Principal addressHdr · item CPasadena, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1995

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer &
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Di
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 6 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Robert a Waller JR$10,000$10,000$6,500
William J Waller$10,000$10,000$6,500
Sarah W Riddle$10,000$10,000$6,500
John G Waller$10,000$10,000$6,500
Mark W Waller$10,000$10,000$6,500
Ellen W Hotchkis$10,000$10,000$6,500

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Robert a Waller Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$806K
Total revenueLn 12$806K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.67 Operating & administrative $0.33
Grants & contributions paid67%$475K
Operating & administrative33%$236K
Total functional expensesLn 25$711K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$370K
Total assetsLn 16$6.8M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$158K
Total net assetsLn 32$6.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed6.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $6.8M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $806K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $806K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $806K · Prior year $411K
+96%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $118K · FY2024 $806K
+62%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $6.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $806K · Expenses $711K
+12%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $6.8M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $6.6M · Total assets $6.8M
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Robert a Waller JR · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $10K · Total expenses $711K
1%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 96%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Robert a Waller Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$524K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$806K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$411K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$209K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$2.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$118K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.