New Direction Community Programs EIN 95-4443705

New Direction Community Programs FY2021 filing

EIN  95-4443705 Private foundation / grantmaker Los Angeles, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until New Direction Community Programs claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Los Angeles, CA. It reported about $333K in revenue for 2021.
Leadership
Pastor Richard Adrian · President · $28K
Money in and out
$333K revenue, $359K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Los Angeles, CA. It reported about $333K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $333K in revenue, $359K in expenses, and $-8K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$333K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$359K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-8K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$26K
Total assets
14K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
218K
in FY2021
Grants made
2grants
total in period
Payout rate
1582%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 2 grants · $24K · 2024–2024
Ncdp Food Distribution Com ResidFY2024$19,000
Ndcp Homeless ShelterFY2024$4,530

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$12K
Median grantPart XV$19K
Largest grantPart XV$19K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$333K
FY2021▼ -4%
Expenses
$359K
FY2021▲ +3%
Total assets
$14K
FY2021▼ -72%
Total liabilities
$22K
FY20210%
Total revenue
$333K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$359K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-8K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$14K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CNew Direction Community Programs
EINHdr · item D95-4443705
Principal addressHdr · item CLos Angeles, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P85Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1996

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$27,570Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$22,770Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$9,240Pt VII · Sec A
$5,358Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$2,640Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2021
Shirley Adrian$8,200$28,800$22,770
Pastor Richard Adrian$5,000$27,570
Kevin Little$9,240
Robert Barrett$6,708$7,107$5,358
Jan Williams$2,640

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See New Direction Community Programs executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$333K
Total revenueLn 12$333K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.61 Operating & administrative $0.39
Grants & contributions paid61%$218K
Operating & administrative39%$141K
Total functional expensesLn 25$359K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$14K
Total assetsLn 16$14K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$22K
Total net assetsLn 32$-8K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $14K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $333K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $333K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $333K · Prior year $347K
-4%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-8K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $333K · Expenses $359K
-8%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $14K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-8K · Total assets $14K
-61%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Pastor Richard Adrian · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $28K · Total expenses $359K
8%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -4%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$80K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$261K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$404K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$333K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$347K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.