Sam Francis Foundation EIN 95-4336984 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Sam Francis Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Glendale, CA. It reported about $137K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $137K in revenue, $524K in expenses, and $418K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Education
Location
Glendale, CA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$137KFY2025
Expenses
$524K
Net assets
$418K
People
5
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  95-4336984 Private foundation / grantmaker Glendale, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sam Francis Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Glendale, CA. It reported about $137K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Debra Burchett-Lere · President/Director · $145K
Money in and out
$137K revenue, $524K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$137K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$524K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$418K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$387K
Total assets
419K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
96K
in FY2025
Grants made
28grants
total in period
Payout rate
23%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 28 grants · $96K · 2025–2025
18th Street ArtsFY2025$50,350
San Mateo County Office of Arts and CultureFY2025$10,500
J Paul Getty TrustFY2025$10,000
Japanese American Cultural & Community CenterFY2025$5,000
Armory Center for the ArtsFY2025$3,500
The Mesa RefugeFY2025$3,500
Sfai Legacy FoundationFY2025$2,075
Adopt-A-VillageFY2025$1,531
Warsaw Bauhaus Foundation - Arden 2FY2025$1,500
Calpoly PomonaFY2025$1,500
Jung InstituteFY2025$1,500
Aspen InstituteFY2025$1,000
World Arts FoundationFY2025$933
Braille InstituteFY2025$540
Philosophical Research SocietyFY2025$515
MomaFY2025$300
Solomon R Guggenheim FoundationFY2025$287
Art Table NycFY2025$175
See all 28 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$540
Largest grantPart XV$50K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$137K
FY2025▼ -11%
Expenses
$524K
FY2025▼ -5%
Total assets
$419K
FY2025▼ -48%
Total liabilities
$954
FY20250%
Total revenue
$137K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$524K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$418K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$419K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSam Francis Foundation
EINHdr · item D95-4336984
Principal addressHdr · item CGlendale, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B99Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1995

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President/Director
$144,891Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$3,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$3,000Pt VII · Sec A
$3,000Pt VII · Sec A
$3,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Debra Burchett-Lere$144,891$151,400$145,600
John Seed$3,000$2,000$3,158
Nancy Mozur$3,000$2,000$2,000
Jenkins Shannon$3,000$2,000$2,000
Louise Steinman$3,000$2,000$2,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Sam Francis Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$85K · 62%
Other revenue$35K · 25%
Contributions & grants$17K · 13%
Investment income62%$85K
Other revenue25%$35K
Contributions & grants13%$17K
Total revenueLn 12$137K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.18 Operating & administrative $0.82
Grants & contributions paid18%$96K
Operating & administrative82%$428K
Total functional expensesLn 25$524K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$165K
Total assetsLn 16$419K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$954
Total net assetsLn 32$418K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $419K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $137K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $137K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $137K · Prior year $154K
-11%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $143K · FY2025 $137K
-0.8%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $418K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $137K · Expenses $524K
-282%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $419K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $418K · Total assets $419K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Debra Burchett-Lere · Reported title PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $145K · Total expenses $524K
28%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -11%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$137K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$154K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$263K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$968K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$295K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$143K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.