Arthur B Schultz Foundation EIN 95-3980014 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Arthur B Schultz Foundation FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Lander, WY. It reported about $322K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $322K in revenue, $756K in expenses, and $6.4M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Lander, WY
Website
www.absfoundation.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$322KFY2023
Expenses
$756K
Net assets
$6.4M
People
4
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  95-3980014 Private foundation / grantmaker Lander, WY
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Arthur B Schultz Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Lander, WY. It reported about $322K in revenue for 2023.
Leadership
Rachael Richards · Executive Director and Secretary · $158K
Money in and out
$322K revenue, $756K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$322K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$756K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$434K
Total assets
6.4M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
388K
in FY2023
Grants made
41grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 41 grants · $352K · 2024–2024
Possibility LabsCA · FY2024$50,000
Northern Kenya FundMD · FY2024$26,000
Girl Up InitiativeFY2024$12,500
Kyaninga Child Development CenterFY2024$12,500
JifindisheFY2024$12,500
Street Business SchoolCO · FY2024$12,500
Bulogo Women's GroupFY2024$12,500
Young Strong Mothers FoundationFY2024$12,500
Gulu Persons Disabled NetworkFY2024$12,500
AscatedFY2024$11,500
Nurturing MindsFY2024$10,000
Omawa IncorporatedNE · FY2024$10,000
Abaana Community Outreach AfricaFY2024$10,000
CbidoFY2024$9,500
Empowered GirlsFL · FY2024$9,000
See all 41 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV13
Average grantPart XV$9K
Median grantPart XV$8K
Largest grantPart XV$50K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (12%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$322K
FY2023▼ -38%
Expenses
$756K
FY2023▼ -11%
Total assets
$6.4M
FY2023▼ -7%
Total liabilities
$12K
FY2023▼ -67%
Total revenue
$322K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$756K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$6.4M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CArthur B Schultz Foundation
EINHdr · item D95-3980014
Principal addressHdr · item CLander, WY
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.absfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1986

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director and Secretary
$157,700Pt VII · Sec A
$3,000Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President Treasurer Director
$1,500Pt VII · Sec A
Chairperson and Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023
Rachael Knapp Richards$163,062
Rachael Richards$157,700
Shanu Bashuna$1,500$3,000
Tale Finnanger$1,500$1,500

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Arthur B Schultz Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$269K · 83%
Other revenue$53K · 17%
Investment income83%$269K
Other revenue17%$53K
Total revenueLn 12$322K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.51 Operating & administrative $0.49
Grants & contributions paid51%$388K
Operating & administrative49%$369K
Total functional expensesLn 25$756K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.1M
Total assetsLn 16$6.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$12K
Total net assetsLn 32$6.4M
Months of cash on handcomputed17.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $6.4M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $322K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $322K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $322K · Prior year $516K
-38%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $6.4M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $322K · Expenses $756K
-135%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $6.4M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $6.4M · Total assets $6.4M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Rachael Richards · Reported title Executive Director and Secretary · Highest reported compensation $158K · Total expenses $756K
21%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -38%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$244K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$322K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$516K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$314K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$3.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.