La84 Foundation EIN 95-3792725

La84 Foundation

EIN  95-3792725 Private foundation / grantmaker Los Angeles, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until La84 Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Los Angeles, CA. It reported about $1.6M in revenue for 2024.
Money in and out
$1.6M revenue, $13.9M expenses
Bottom line
-773% surplus margin

A private foundation based in Los Angeles, CA. It reported about $1.6M in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $1.6M in revenue, $13.9M in expenses, and $184.0M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$1.6M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$13.9M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$184.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$12.3M
Surplus margin
-773%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -93% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-4%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$1.6M
FY2024▼ -23%
Expenses
$13.9M
FY2024▲ +34%
Total assets
$186.2M
FY20240%
Total liabilities
$2.2M
FY2024▼ -8%
Total revenue
$1.6M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$13.9M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$184.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$12.3M
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$186.2M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLa84 Foundation
EINHdr · item D95-3792725
Principal addressHdr · item CLos Angeles, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.la84.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1990

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$1.5M · 97%
Contributions & grants$53K · 3%
Other revenue97%$1.5M
Contributions & grants3%$53K
Total revenueLn 12$1.6M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$186.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2.2M
Total net assetsLn 32$184.0M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $186.2M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.6M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.6M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.6M · Prior year $2.1M
-23%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $1.8M · FY2024 $1.6M
-4%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $184.0M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.6M · Expenses $13.9M
-773%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $186.2M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $184.0M · Total assets $186.2M
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $13.9M
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -23%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Whh FoundationFY2024$53K
Total grants receivedfrom 3 funders$96K
See all 3 funders →
Grants paid · 185 grants · $14.1M · 2020–2023
Lulu's Place INCCA · FY2023$500,000
County of Los Angeles Department of Parks and RecreationFY2023$425,000
Think TogetherFY2023$250,000
Woodcraft RangersCA · FY2023$100,000
The Scga FoundationCA · FY2023$100,000
Peaceplayers Los AngelesFY2023$100,000
Heart of Los Angeles (hola) Youth INCFY2023$100,000
Young Men's Christian Association of Greater Long BeachFY2023$75,000
Science of SportAZ · FY2023$75,000
Los Angeles Parks FoundationCA · FY2023$75,000
Brighton Hill Academy Sports and Learning Center DBA First Tee - Inland EmpFY2023$75,000
City of El CentroFY2023$57,450
See all 185 grants →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$1.6M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$2.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$2.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$2.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.