Los Bustardos

EIN 95-3522535 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Cannon Beach, OR
Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$204K
FY2025▲ +82%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending October 2025 (IRS tax year 2024).


Provides recreational activities for about 100 members. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $204K in revenue, $176K in expenses, and $278K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Nonprofit
Location
Cannon Beach, OR
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$204KFY2025
Expenses
$176K
Net assets
$278K
People
15
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Los Bustardos claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides recreational activities for about 100 members.
Leadership
Money in and out
$204K revenue, $176K expenses
Bottom line
+13% surplus margin

What Funders Ask

From IRS filings

Tax-deductible?

warning No

Per the IRS master file. Details →

Can I give now?

good Yes

Not on the IRS revocation list. Details →

Filing up to date?

good Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Details →

Spent on programs?

critical 0% to programs

Form 990 Part IX, latest filing. Details →

Size and trend

$100K–1M

↑ +82% vs prior year Details →

Not in filings yet: foundation funders

Reported financial activity · FY2025
Total revenue
$204K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$176K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$278K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $28K
Surplus margin
+13%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +150% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Los Bustardos →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$28K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$278K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 315
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CLos Bustardos
EINHdr · item D95-3522535
Principal addressHdr · item CCannon Beach, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(7) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1988

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a15
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Los Bustardos executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $176K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Recreation for approximately 100 of its members

$176Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$203K
Investment income$414
Total revenueLn 12$204K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$148K
Total assetsLn 16$278K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$278K
Months of cash on handcomputed10.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $148K · Operating expenses/yr $176K
10.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $176K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $176K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $176K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $203K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $203K · Total revenue $204K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $204K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $204K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $414 · Total revenue $204K
+0.2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $176K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $204K · Prior year $112K
+82%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $136K · FY2024 $204K
+8%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $278K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $204K · Expenses $176K
+13%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $278K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $278K · Total assets $278K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $278K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Christopher S English · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $176K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $176K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 82%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 0%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$204K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$112K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$115K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$111K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$92K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$136K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.