Raymond Mallel Foundation EIN 95-3180936 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Raymond Mallel Foundation FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Encino, CA. It reported about $109K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $109K in revenue, $66K in expenses, and $1.3M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Encino, CA
Filings
5 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$109KFY2021
Expenses
$66K
Net assets
$1.3M
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  95-3180936 Private foundation / grantmaker Encino, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Raymond Mallel Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Encino, CA. It reported about $109K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$109K revenue, $66K expenses
Bottom line
+40% surplus margin
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$109K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$66K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $43K
Surplus margin
+40%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$109K
FY2021▲ +119%
Expenses
$66K
FY2021▲ +39%
Total assets
$1.3M
FY2021▲ +11%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$109K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$66K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$43K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.3M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRaymond Mallel Foundation
EINHdr · item D95-3180936
Principal addressHdr · item CEncino, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1978

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Raymond Mallel Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$109K
Total revenueLn 12$109K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$1.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.3M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.3M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $109K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $109K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $109K · Prior year $50K
+119%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $109K · Expenses $66K
+40%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.3M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.3M · Total assets $1.3M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $66K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 119%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$18K
Grants paid · 26 grants · $212K · 2019–2023
Sephardic Education CenterFY2023$22,000
Em Habahim Sephardic CongregationFY2023$11,000
Friends of a Computer for Every ChildFY2023$5,000
Israel Special Kids FundsFY2023$3,000
Asher HouseFY2023$1,000
Senior ConcernsFY2023$1,000
Mesivta YeshivaFY2023$180
Em Habahim Sephardic CongregationFY2022$32,000
Sephardic Education CenterFY2022$15,000
Friends of a Computer for Every ChildFY2022$8,000
Israel Special Kids FundsFY2022$2,000
Senior ConcernsFY2022$1,000
Sephardic Education CenterFY2021$35,100
Friends of a Computer for Every ChildFY2021$25,000
Israel Special Kids FundsFY2021$3,000
Shaaray ShalomCA · FY2021$1,800
Em Habahim Sephardic CongregationFY2021$1,000
See all 26 grants →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$188K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$112K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-842 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$109K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$50K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.