The Bravo Foundation EIN 95-2160081 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Bravo Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in San Francisco, CA. It reported about $979K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $979K in revenue, $751K in expenses, and $13.8M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Health Care
Location
San Francisco, CA
Website
www.bravofdn.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$979KFY2025
Expenses
$751K
Net assets
$13.8M
People
5
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  95-2160081 Private foundation / grantmaker San Francisco, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Bravo Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in San Francisco, CA. It reported about $979K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Michael J Lopez · President & CEO · $249K
Money in and out
$979K revenue, $751K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$979K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$751K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$13.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $228K
Total assets
13.8M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
398K
in FY2025
Grants made
17grants
total in period
Payout rate
3%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 17 grants · $398K · 2025–2025
Project MercyFY2025$50,000
Orange County Rescue MissionFY2025$50,000
Red Cross of San DiegoFY2025$30,000
Emilio Nares FoundationFY2025$30,000
Ocean Discovery InstituteFY2025$30,000
Big Brothersbig Sisters San DiegoFY2025$30,000
Women in AnimationFY2025$25,000
Outdoor OutreachFY2025$25,000
Proyecto Pastoral at Delores MissionFY2025$25,000
Homeboy IndustriesFY2025$25,000
San Marcos Unified School DistrictFY2025$15,000
Episcopal Community ServicesFY2025$15,000
Families ForwardFY2025$15,000
Operation HomefrontFY2025$10,000
UCLA School of LawFY2025$10,000
American Academy of PediatricsFY2025$10,000
All Girls Stem SocietyFY2025$2,500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$23K
Median grantPart XV$25K
Largest grantPart XV$50K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$979K
FY2025▼ -0.7%
Expenses
$751K
FY2025▼ -27%
Total assets
$13.8M
FY2025▲ +9%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$979K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$751K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$13.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$13.8M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Bravo Foundation
EINHdr · item D95-2160081
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Francisco, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.bravofdn.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHealth Care (E91Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1964

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President & CEO
$249,167Pt VII · Sec A
$1,400Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$1,200Pt VII · Sec A
$800Pt VII · Sec A
$400Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 6 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Michael J Lopez$249,167$248,417
Wind Ralston$1,200$4,000
Beatriz Ramirez$4,000
Beatriz B Ramirez$1,400
Robert Tauler$800
Argenta Lopez-Cornejo$400

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See The Bravo Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$979K
Total revenueLn 12$979K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.53 Operating & administrative $0.47
Grants & contributions paid53%$398K
Operating & administrative47%$353K
Total functional expensesLn 25$751K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$745K
Total assetsLn 16$13.8M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$13.8M
Months of cash on handcomputed11.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $13.8M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $979K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $979K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $979K · Prior year $986K
-0.7%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $523K · FY2025 $979K
+13%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $13.8M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $979K · Expenses $751K
+23%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $13.8M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $13.8M · Total assets $13.8M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Michael J Lopez · Reported title PRESIDENT & CEO · Highest reported compensation $249K · Total expenses $751K
33%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -0.7%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$979K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$986K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$469K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$384K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$523K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.