Fontel Foundation EIN 94-3348242

Fontel Foundation

EIN  94-3348242 Private foundation / grantmaker Honolulu, HI
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Fontel Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Honolulu, HI. It reported about $30K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Jerome Berlinger · Chief Executive Officer
Money in and out
$30K revenue, $64K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Honolulu, HI. It reported about $30K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $30K in revenue, $64K in expenses, and $336K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$30K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$64K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$336K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$34K
Total assets
336K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
59K
in FY2025
Grants made
19grants
total in period
Payout rate
18%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 19 grants · $59K · 2024–2024
Nj Institute of TechnologyFY2024$5,000
NavianFY2024$5,000
Hawaii Humane SocietyFY2024$5,000
UNICEFFY2024$5,000
Straub FoundationHI · FY2024$5,000
University of ArkansasFY2024$5,000
Unity Church of HawaiiHI · FY2024$5,000
AARPFY2024$3,000
HopestartFY2024$3,000
Chamber Music HiFY2024$2,000
Planned ParenthoodTX · FY2024$2,000
ACLUFY2024$2,000
Hawaii Food BankFY2024$2,000
Sacred Hearts AcademyFY2024$2,000
Salvation ArmyFY2024$2,000
Institute for Human ServiceFY2024$2,000
Habilitat INCHI · FY2024$2,000
Foundations InternationalFY2024$1,000
See all 19 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV4
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$5K
Top cause focusNTEEMedical Research (5%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$30K
FY2025▲ +6%
Expenses
$64K
FY2025▲ +6%
Total assets
$336K
FY2025▼ -9%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$30K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$64K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$336K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$336K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFontel Foundation
EINHdr · item D94-3348242
Principal addressHdr · item CHonolulu, HI
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MHI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2000

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Chief Executive Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Financial Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Fontel Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$30K
Total revenueLn 12$30K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.93 Operating & administrative $0.07
Grants & contributions paid93%$59K
Operating & administrative7%$5K
Total functional expensesLn 25$64K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$3K
Total assetsLn 16$336K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$336K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $336K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $30K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $30K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $30K · Prior year $28K
+6%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $336K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $30K · Expenses $64K
-112%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $336K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $336K · Total assets $336K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jerome Berlinger · Reported title CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $64K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 6%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$30K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$28K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$51K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022not on file
FY2021$23K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.