The Candelaria Fund EIN 94-3246086 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Candelaria Fund

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Little River, CA. It reported about $918K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $918K in revenue, $709K in expenses, and $984K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Little River, CA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$918KFY2025
Expenses
$709K
Net assets
$984K
People
2
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  94-3246086 Private foundation / grantmaker Little River, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Candelaria Fund claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Little River, CA. It reported about $918K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Richard Tower · Director
Money in and out
$918K revenue, $709K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$918K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$709K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$984K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $210K
Total assets
984K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
678K
in FY2025
Grants made
15grants
total in period
Payout rate
69%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 15 grants · $678K · 2025–2025
East Broad Top FoundationFY2025$200,000
Railroaders Memorial MuseumFY2025$100,000
Bay Area Electric Railroad AssociationFY2025$100,000
Wiscasset Waterville & Farmington RrFY2025$75,000
Center of Southwest CultureFY2025$75,000
Friends of the East Broad TopFY2025$50,000
San Francisco Chronicle Season of SharingFY2025$20,000
Nevada Northern Railway FoundationFY2025$15,000
Oakland Museum of CaliforniaFY2025$10,000
The Community Foundation of Mendocino CountyFY2025$10,000
Think New MexicoFY2025$5,000
The Salvation Army Golden Gate DivisionFY2025$5,000
The Salvation Army Del Oro DivisionFY2025$5,000
American Red Cross Gold Country RegionFY2025$5,000
California Budget & Policy CenterFY2025$2,500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$45K
Median grantPart XV$15K
Largest grantPart XV$200K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$918K
FY2025▲ +2%
Expenses
$709K
FY2025▼ -15%
Total assets
$984K
FY2025▲ +4%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$918K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$709K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$984K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$984K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Candelaria Fund
EINHdr · item D94-3246086
Principal addressHdr · item CLittle River, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T99Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1997

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Candelaria Fund executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$846K · 92%
Investment income$72K · 8%
Contributions & grants92%$846K
Investment income8%$72K
Total revenueLn 12$918K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.96 Operating & administrative $0.04
Grants & contributions paid96%$678K
Operating & administrative4%$31K
Total functional expensesLn 25$709K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$32K
Total assetsLn 16$984K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$984K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $984K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $918K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $918K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $918K · Prior year $897K
+2%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $298K · FY2025 $918K
+25%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $984K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $918K · Expenses $709K
+23%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $984K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $984K · Total assets $984K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Richard Tower · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $709K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 2%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$918K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$897K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$592K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$908K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$298K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.