Sf Forward

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 94-3106147 Business league / trade association San Francisco, CA
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$110K
FY2024▲ ×18
Expenses
—
FY2024

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2024 (IRS tax year 2024).


Supports and opposes ballot measures in San Francisco. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $110K in revenue and $132K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
San Francisco, CA
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$110KFY2024
Net assets
$132K
People
2
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sf Forward claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Supports and opposes ballot measures in San Francisco.
Leadership
Rodney Fong · Treasurer
Money in and out
$110K revenue
Bottom line
-231% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$110K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
—
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$132K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating surplus
-231%
revenue over expenses▲ +76% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
0%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
11%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Sf Forward →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Total assets
—
FY2024
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CSf Forward
EINHdr · item D94-3106147
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Francisco, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1990

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Assistant Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Sf Forward executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $672K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

To oppose and support local ballot measures in San Francisco.

$672Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$110K
Total revenueLn 12$110K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$132K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $132K · Operating expenses/yr $363K
4.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $110K · Total revenue $110K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $110K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $110K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $363K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $110K · Prior year $6K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $712K · FY2024 $110K
-37%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $132K · Beginning of year $385K
-66%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $110K · Expenses $363K
-231%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $132K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $132K · Total assets $132K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Rodney Fong · Reported title TREASURER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $363K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $40K · Total expenses $363K
11%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×18——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$110K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$6K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$20K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$712K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.