Nyingma Centers

Berkeley, CA · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Since 1976

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2025
Revenue
$249K
▲ +178% vs prior year
Spent
$395K
To programs
6%
Net assets
$-116K

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
1 funder — Amazonsmile Foundation
$30 in the latest grant year.
Spent on programs?
6% to programs
Form 990 Part IX, latest filing.
Size and trend
<$100K
↑ +178% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CNyingma Centers
EINHdr · item D94-2453435
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1973
Year of formationHdr · item L1976
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CBerkeley, CA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.06
Program services6%$23K
Total functional expensesLn 25$395K

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$249K
FY2025▲ +178%
Operating runway
0.2mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -95% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-59%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -861% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+16%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▲ +336% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$146K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$5K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B6%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$5K
Total assetsLn 16$5K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$122K
Total net assetsLn 32$-116K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.2

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$166K · 67%
Program service revenue$83K · 33%
Contributions & grants67%$166K
Program service revenue33%$83K
Total revenueLn 12$249K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $5K · Operating expenses/yr $395K
0.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $23K · Total expenses $395K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $395K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $395K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $166K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $166K · Total revenue $249K
67%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $249K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $83K · Total revenue $249K
33%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $249K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $83K · Total expenses $395K
21%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $249K · Prior year $90K
+178%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $119K · FY2025 $249K
+16%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-116K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $249K · Expenses $395K
-59%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $5K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-116K · Total assets $5K
-2265%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $5K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Helena Gold · Reported title CEO · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $395K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $395K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 6%——
Revenue growth 178%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Nyingma Centers executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

Nyingma Centers is a nonprofit based in Berkeley, CA, formed in 1976.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Nyingma Centers claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $23K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Curriculum materials sacred Buddhist texts for shedras Nyingma monastic schools and colleges in India Tibet Nepal Sikkim and Bhutan in traditional Nyingma Buddhist monasteries: 186,000 textbooks produced to be shipped to Bodh Gaya India to be distributed at the Nyingma Monlam World Piece Ceremony in January 2026.

$23Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$30
Grants paid · 1 grant · $17K · 2025–2025

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $249K$395K+178% 990 PDF
FY2024 $90K—-24% 990 PDF
FY2023 $119K—-12% 990 PDF
FY2022 $135K—-5% 990 PDF
FY2021 $142K—+20% 990 PDF
FY2020 $119K— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Nyingma Centers →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.