Ripon Cemetery Association

Ripon, CA · Cemetery / fraternal · Since 1899

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2025
Revenue
$426K
▲ +8% vs prior year
Spent
$290K
To programs
100%
Net assets
$5.3M

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
100% to programs
Form 990 Part IX, latest filing.
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↑ +8% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CRipon Cemetery Association
EINHdr · item D94-1397420
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(13) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1998
Year of formationHdr · item L1899
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CRipon, CA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.00 Management & general $0.13
Program services100%$290K
Management & general13%$38K
Total functional expensesLn 25$290K

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$426K
FY2025▲ +8%
Expenses
$290K
FY2025▼ -0.8%
Surplus margin
+32%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +22% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$5.4M
FY2025▲ +7%
Total liabilities
$17K
FY2025▲ +110%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$136K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$5.4M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B100%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 45

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$30K
Total assetsLn 16$5.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$17K
Total net assetsLn 32$5.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed1.2

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$263K · 62%
Investment income$146K · 34%
Other revenue$13K · 3%
Contributions & grants$3K · 1%
Program service revenue62%$263K
Investment income34%$146K
Other revenue3%$13K
Contributions & grants1%$3K
Total revenueLn 12$426K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $3.2M · Operating expenses/yr $290K
132.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $290K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $38K · Total expenses $290K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $290K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $1K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $3K · Total revenue $426K
0.7%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $426K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $263K · Total revenue $426K
62%
Investment reliance
Investment income $146K · Total revenue $426K
+34%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $263K · Total expenses $290K
91%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $426K · Prior year $396K
+8%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $291K · FY2025 $426K
+8%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $5.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $426K · Expenses $290K
+32%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $5.4M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $5.3M · Total assets $5.4M
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $3.2M · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $5.4M
59%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Dave Hollander · Reported title Secretary · Highest reported compensation $38K · Total expenses $290K
13%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $181K · Total expenses $290K
62%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 100%——
Overhead ratio 13%——
Revenue growth 8%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$37,557Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Dave Hollander$37,557$36,504$29,295$26,037——
Gordon Vander Veen———$3,375$13,500$13,500

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Ripon Cemetery Association executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a5
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b5
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

Burying the dead and maintaining cemetery grounds.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ripon Cemetery Association claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $290K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Burial of human dead and maintaining cemetery property

$290Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $426K$290K+8% 990 PDF
FY2024 $396K$293K+17% 990 PDF
FY2023 $340K$259K-14% 990 PDF
FY2022 $393K$225K+3% 990 PDF
FY2021 $382K$185K+31% 990 PDF
FY2020 $291K$180K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Ripon Cemetery Association →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.