Creative Movement INC EIN 93-3399126

Creative Movement INC

EIN  93-3399126 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Dallas, TX
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Creative Movement INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Offers culturally relevant dance education and wellness programs celebrating Black and Latinx traditions.
Leadership
Whitley Green · Executive Director · $10K
Money in and out
$158K revenue, $186K expenses
Bottom line
0.0mo operating runway

Offers culturally relevant dance education and wellness programs celebrating Black and Latinx traditions. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $158K in revenue, $186K in expenses, and $16K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$158K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$186K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$16K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$28K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.00
Operating runway
0.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -100% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-18%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -197% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants0% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$158K
FY2025▲ +52%
Expenses
$186K
FY2025▲ +119%
Total assets
$16K
FY2025▼ -77%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025▼ -100%
Total revenue
$158K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$186K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$16K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$28K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$16K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B100%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $54K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Artsed & Expressions

The Company We Keep is a 4-day summer choreographic camp for middle school students inspired by the legacy of Black and Latinx-founded dance companies. Youth explored dance history learned repertory and created original choreography rooted in cultural pride and artistic excellence. The camp culminated in a student-led performance.

$22Kprogram expense
02

WestAfroBEFit is a dynamic dance fitness series rooted in Afrobeat and Afrobeats movement traditions. Offered free to adult community members at Dallas recreation centers the program supports physical wellness cultural expression and joy through motion.

$20Kprogram expense
03

D.A.N.C.E For You is a community-centered dance wellness initiative designed to support adult women through accessible culturally relevant movement practices. Hosted at recreation centers across Dallas the program emphasized emotional expression self-care and physical health through free weekly classes.

$12Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCreative Movement INC
EINHdr · item D93-3399126
Principal addressHdr · item CDallas, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A25)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2023

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A
Board Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member Arts Education Chairt
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Whitley Green’s $10K as Executive Director is at the 7th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2213 $100K–1M arts & culture nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

See Creative Movement INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$158K
Total revenueLn 12$158K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.00
Program services100%$186K
Total functional expensesLn 25$186K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$16K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$16K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $50 · Operating expenses/yr $186K
0.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $158K · Total revenue $158K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $158K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $158K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $186K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $158K · Prior year $104K
+52%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $16K · Beginning of year $44K
-64%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $158K · Expenses $186K
-18%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $16K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $16K · Total assets $16K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Whitley Green · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $10K · Total expenses $186K
5%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $10K · Total expenses $186K
5%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 100%
Revenue growth 52%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$50K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Creative Movement INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025$104K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.