Guzman-Moalemi Foundation EIN 93-2956090 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Guzman-Moalemi Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Fresno, CA. It reported about $65K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $65K in revenue, $58K in expenses, and $10K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Fresno, CA
Filings
2 on file (2023–2024)
Revenue
$65KFY2024
Expenses
$58K
Net assets
$10K
People
2
Filings
2
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  93-2956090 Private foundation / grantmaker Fresno, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Guzman-Moalemi Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Fresno, CA. It reported about $65K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Ignacio V Guzman · Director
Money in and out
$65K revenue, $58K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$65K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$58K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$10K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $8K
Total assets
10K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
53K
in FY2024
Grants made
13grants
total in period
Payout rate
533%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 13 grants · $53K · 2024–2024
Fresno Indoor SoccerFY2024$18,100
Gonzales High SchoolFY2024$10,000
83 EliteFY2024$8,000
Bautista Health Care INCCA · FY2024$4,600
South County Speed TrainingFY2024$2,000
Nation Youth SummitFY2024$1,000
Fort Washington SoccerFY2024$1,000
Combat Sports Boosters INCCA · FY2024$1,000
Fresno Latino Rotary ClubFY2024$500
Aleman BoxingFY2024$500
Biola Chamber of CommerceFY2024$400
Knights of Colombus CouncilFY2024$280

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$18K
Top cause focusNTEERecreation & Sports (8%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$65K
FY2024
Expenses
$58K
FY2024
Total assets
$10K
FY2024
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$65K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$58K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$10K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$10K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGuzman-Moalemi Foundation
EINHdr · item D93-2956090
Principal addressHdr · item CFresno, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2024

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Guzman-Moalemi Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$65K
Total revenueLn 12$65K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.92 Operating & administrative $0.08
Grants & contributions paid92%$53K
Operating & administrative8%$5K
Total functional expensesLn 25$58K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$10K
Total assetsLn 16$10K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$10K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $10K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $65K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $65K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $65K · Prior year $0
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $10K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $65K · Expenses $58K
+11%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $10K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $10K · Total assets $10K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Ignacio V Guzman · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $58K
0%
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$65K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.