V3 Foundation FY2023 filing

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more) Claim it free, then get the verified mark for $5,000 a year, plus $10 a year for the ID check.

How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

V3 Foundation serves as a supporting organization for the benefit of V3 sports, INC.

Form 990 Part I, line 1, FY2023. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 93-2899435) · Dispute this line
501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78

Before you give

FY2023 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
The IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2024
latest Form 990
The latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
2 of 2
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $9.7M a year · 99% of revenue · last 2 filings
A surplus in 2 of the last 2 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 2 filings
Spent on programs
0%
of spending
0% of spending went to programs.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
29131.2 mo
of spending, in cash
29131.2 months of spending in cash.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $15K
1 funder names it on their filings.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$5.8M
31% of total assets
Liabilities are 31% of assets.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
3
of 5 voting members
3 of 5 voting members are independent.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Revenue
$13.0M
Spent
$99
To programs
0%
Net assets
$13.0M
By yearFY2023–FY2024
Revenue
$13.0M
FY2023
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2023$13.0M
FY2024$6.7M
Expenses
$99
FY2023
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2023$99
FY2024$222K
Net assets
$13.0M
FY2023
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2023$13.0M
FY2024$19.4M

From the FY2023 Form 990 · figures checked against the IRS filing · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2024. IRS ruling in Jun 2024.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Management & general 100% · $99

Form 990 Part IX, line 25. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

5 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President/Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See V3 Foundation executive salaries →

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Supports V3 Sports, Inc.

Questions for V3 Foundation

Tap to ask. V3 Foundation sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. V3 Foundation answers here, for everyone.

1 program · in their own filed words · FY2023
01

The V3 Foundation helped V3 Sports generate construction funding through a New Market Tax Credit program.

Form 990 Part III, line 4, FY2023. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 93-2899435) · Dispute this line
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
V3 Sports INCFY2024$15K
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$15K

By the numbers

The FY2023 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$13.0M
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$13.0M
Money outPt IX
$99
Ln 25
Managementcol C$99
Owns and owesPt X
$13.0M
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$240K
Total assetsLn 16$18.8M
LiabilitiesLn 26$5.8M
PeoplePt VI, VII
5
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a5
IndependentVI 1b3
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$13.0M
Government grantsLn 1e$0
Noncash giftsLn 1g$13.0M
Fundraising eventsLn 1c$0
Total revenueLn 12$13.0M
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$240K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$240K
Other assetsLn 15$18.5M
Total assetsLn 16$18.8M
LiabilitiesLn 26$5.8M
Net assetsLn 32$13.0M
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
VolunteersI 65
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aNo
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14No
3More from this return
Abroad and in kindSch F, M
Noncash gifts receivedSch M Pt I$13.0M
4Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY23End FY23
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$240K
Total assetsLn 16$0$18.8M
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$5.8M
Net assetsLn 32$0$13.0M
5Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
OccupancyLn 16$99$99
Total functional expensesLn 25$99$0$99$0

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2024 LatestFiled with the IRS Nov 14, 2025 $6.7M$222K$6.5M$19.4M 990 PDF
FY2023 ViewingFiled with the IRS Oct 17, 2024 $13.0M$99$13.0M$13.0M 990 PDF

Schedules filed Part IV

A · Public support I · Grants M · Noncash O · Explanations
See the full FY2023 990
Part I · Summary $12,958,775 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grants$12,958,775
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenuePrior year $0$12,958,775
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$0
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expenses$99
I-18 Total expensesPrior year $0$99
I-19 Revenue less expensesPrior year $0$12,958,676
Part VI · Governance 3 of 5 board members independent, 4 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body5
VI-1b Independent voting members3
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyNo
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $12,958,775 across 9 lines filed
VIII-1a Federated campaigns$0
VIII-1b Membership dues$0
VIII-1c Fundraising events$0
VIII-1d Related organizations$12,958,775
VIII-1e Government grants$0
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$0
VIII-1g Noncash contributions (included above)$12,958,775
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$12,958,775
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $0 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $0$12,958,775
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $99 across 1 line filed
IX-16 OccupancyManagement $99$99
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $0 · Management $99 · Fundraising $0$99
Part X · Balance sheet $18,780,093 assets, 11 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearing$240,332
X-15 Other assets$18,539,761
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $0$18,780,093
X-17 Accounts payable and accrued expenses$1,417
X-23 Secured mortgages and notes payable$5,820,000
X-25 Other liabilities$0
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$5,821,417
X-27 Net assets without donor restrictionsStart of year $0$12,958,676
X-28 Net assets with donor restrictionsStart of year $0$0
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $0$12,958,676
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $0$18,780,093
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $12,958,676 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$12,958,775
XI-2 Total expenses$99
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$12,958,676
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$0
XI-5 Net unrealized gains (losses) on investments$0
XI-6 Donated services and use of facilities$0
XI-7 Investment expenses$0
XI-8 Prior period adjustments$0
XI-9 Other changes in net assets$0
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$12,958,676

Form 990 e-file FY2023 from the IRS (about our sources) · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

The names, titles, and financial information shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records. More

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown. A filing can only be corrected by the organization filing an amended return with the IRS; the corrected information appears here at our next update.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing, and less than the filing contains. Our pages do not display home addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, contact the filing organization or the IRS directly.

All figures come from public IRS Form 990 filings. Comparisons are computed from the filing against similar orgs. They are not a rating.