Phileo Foundation EIN 93-1283076 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Phileo Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in San Francisco, CA. It reported about $319K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $319K in revenue, $100K in expenses, and $1.1M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
San Francisco, CA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$319KFY2025
Expenses
$100K
Net assets
$1.1M
People
3
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  93-1283076 Private foundation / grantmaker San Francisco, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Phileo Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in San Francisco, CA. It reported about $319K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
James E Crabbe · President · $36K
Money in and out
$319K revenue, $100K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$319K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$100K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $220K
Total assets
1.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
60K
in FY2025
Grants made
13grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 13 grants · $60K · 2025–2025
United Gospel Mission of SalemFY2025$7,500
Summer SearchFY2025$5,000
St Anthony's Dinning RoomFY2025$5,000
Sf Marin Food BankFY2025$5,000
Monarch ServicesFY2025$5,000
Family House INCFY2025$5,000
Edgewood Center for Children and FamiliesFY2025$5,000
Casa De Las MadresFY2025$5,000
Raphael HouseFY2025$4,000
Larkin Street Youth ServicesFY2025$4,000
Enterprise for YouthFY2025$4,000
Second Harvest Food BankFY2025$3,000
Salvation ArmyFY2025$3,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$5K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$8K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$319K
FY2025▲ +161%
Expenses
$100K
FY2025▼ -10%
Total assets
$1.1M
FY2025▲ +25%
Total liabilities
$5K
FY2025
Total revenue
$319K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$100K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.1M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPhileo Foundation
EINHdr · item D93-1283076
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Francisco, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2000

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$36,000Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
James E Crabbe$36,000$36,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Phileo Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$319K
Total revenueLn 12$319K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.61 Operating & administrative $0.39
Grants & contributions paid61%$60K
Operating & administrative39%$39K
Total functional expensesLn 25$100K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$29K
Total assetsLn 16$1.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$5K
Total net assetsLn 32$1.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed3.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $319K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $319K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $319K · Prior year $-523K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $319K · Expenses $100K
+69%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.1M · Total assets $1.1M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual James E Crabbe · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $36K · Total expenses $100K
36%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 161%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$319K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$-523K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$-219K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-101K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$419K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$-39K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.